Save On Family FinderY-DNA, and mtDNA During Our Annual Summer Sale! Ends Aug 31

Wilson

  • 1732 members
Are you a member of the Wilson project?
Greg Goold Greg Goold
August 6 @ 11:13am
My paternal haplogroups are; 23andMe has me at R-S660, Family Tree has me at R-M269. Anyone else match here?
3 Comments
Mark Wilson
August 7 @ 8:06pm
OK, it used to be R-L21 until 23andMe updated it to R-S660 maybe a year ago. https://www.eupedia.com/forum/threads/36915-What-does-this-specific-Haplogroup-say-about-my-ancestry . We're still talking about several thousand years back.
Robert Wilson-Mills
August 8 @ 7:27am
Yes, try to do the Big Y as you can have a better close up view. I have done the 23&me, Ancestry.com and FTDNA to Big Y. I am FT157274 Netherlands. I have yet to understand what to do with the data in the Big Block. I do have two paternal names mentioned and one unknown location.
Greg Goold
14 hours ago
Alright, so realistically what can I expect to find out if I purchase a Y-111 or a Big Y at this point? I am assuming that it will narrow down the potential prospects of ancestry to general areas of Ireland, Scotland and England. Is that a correct assumption?
Mark Wilson
12 hours ago
In my case the Y111 matches narrowed my ancestry down to a 30 mile radius centered at Hawick, Scotland about 450 years ago. I currently have no Big Y matches but am expecting that to change once my 9th (estimated) cousin gets his results. Keep in mind that my results may be an exception.
James Nabb James Nabb
August 7 @ 4:41pm
Hello... I recently received my DNA results, I’m in the I-M253 haplogroup. I was told, not sure how much truth; my DNA is linked to Wilson. Anyone able to help the the validity of Nabb being linked to Wilson? Thank you
Mark Wilson
August 7 @ 7:39pm
James, did you take the Y111 test and are most of your close matches at that level Wilsons? I-M253 is thousands of years old and you're a long way from your Terminal Haplogroup. I've seen some evidence that the branch of Wilsons from around Ayrshire, Scotland are haplogroup I but there are Wilsons from many parts of the British Isles and Western Europe.
James Nabb
August 8 @ 4:03pm
Mr Wilson, thank you for the response. FTDNA is my 3rd ancestry DNA test. With FTDNA, I took the Y37 to see my links to my surname, and others... well, to my surprise, I’m not linked to any of them, Nabb or McNab’s. There were a few names that showed up as linked, and Wilson is one of those that linked. My family are out of Georgia, but I do have links to South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, Kansas, possibles with Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. The Nabb name (William B. Nabb) did no show up in Georgia, until 1815 (give or take a few years). That name has been there ever since. I do have other tests with Ancestry and 23andme. You’re more than welcomed to check the others out, along with my FTDNA results.
Mark Wilson
Yesterday at 11:58pm
James, I'm not an admin so can't view your FTDNA results. I have only 15 Y37 matches of which only 4 are Wilsons (all GD 2 or less). Do any of your Y37 matches show a Terminal SNP? That would be a good indicator of the path to your Terminal SNP, especially if the GD value is low. My family is also Scotch-Irish with ties to Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Kentucky and Tennessee but we're R-U152-L2 so not in your line. You might try uploading your 23andMe results to GEDMatch to see if you find any Nabb matches there.
Erick Rooker (Wilson) Erick Rooker (Wilson)
July 21, 2018 @ 12:27pm
My paternal 2x GGF was Bayliss W. Wilson married to Samantha Tucker BIRTH 22 Dec 1869 • Sardis, Mason, Kentucky DEATH 2 Apr 1950 Portsmouth, Scioto, Ohio I know his father's name was James Wilson married to Serena Dillon, but the trail goes cold after that. I'm hoping to find records and DNA matches that can help me break down this wall. I have many DNA matches that confirm the link to James and Serena through 3 of there children, but the trees of these matches all show the wrong James. James was born in Kentucky (likely Mason County, Kentucky) around October 1833 and died in Mason County between 1900 and 1910 based on census records. Serena was born in Mason County in 1836 and died in Washington, Mason, KY in 1933. Looking for information about this line. FTDNA kit B359338 - FF and Big Y500 (R-BY13693* with 33 unnamed singletons) GEDmatch from Ancestry is A903304 GEDmatch-Genesis from 23andMe is EU8109056.
38 Comments
Erick Rooker (Wilson)
September 2, 2019 @ 11:58am
Greg, If I am reading your tree correctly, your biological father was a Wilson. Is that correct? If you are interested in determining if our Wilson lines are one in the same, I would highly recommend that you do a yDNA test. I am tested to y700, but if you are a strong match at even y67, it's nearly proof that we share a common male Wilson ancestor. A 6.6cM match is distant cousin range, but I have not fully mapped my aDNA. It is possible we shared a 4-6th GGF... maybe he was a Wilson?
Greg Goold
October 16 @ 8:24am
Erick, yes you are reading it correctly. I am adopted, father Wilson, mother Chase, out of Omaha Nebraska. I am on FT with a y67 test, my kit is B307125.
James Wilson
July 30 @ 7:15pm
Hi Erick, My Gedmatch FV2939475 matches your EU8109056. My GGG Grandfather Philip Wilson was from the Dan River area of North Carolina with roots in Virginia. Born before 1755 in NC and dies in 1825 in Clay County Kentucky. He served in the American Revolution.
Erick Rooker (Wilson)
August 5 @ 7:05pm
James, based on your I-Z63 haplogroup, we are not related through the Wilson line, at least not directly. I am R.
James Wilson James Wilson
November 9 @ 1:46pm
After many years and much progress on my Wilson line, I have come to a brick wall at James Wilson Sr., d. 1777 in Henry County, Virginia. He might have arrived in that area from the Northern Neck of Virginia, but I have no confirmation of that. There are many trees on Ancestry.com and other sites with possible parents and lineage, but they are either demonstrably incorrect or have absolutely zero documentation. All of my Wilson Y-DNA matches can be traced back to this James in Henry County, so they do not provide me with any new information. Thus, I am posting here hoping to find Wilson matches that go back farther than this James to give me something more to work on. My dad's GEDmatch is A332740. BTW, I have a blog at www.jameswilson.family which details much of my research into this ancestor. Thanks in advance for any matches or tips.
12 Comments
Erick Rooker (Wilson)
March 28 @ 10:28am
James, I have matched you to my paternal grandfather's sister. Do these segments match on you know Wilson segments? D Wilson is the oldest living Wilson on my Wilson branch. Also, I matched with 8 other known Wilson's at y67 and both of those that have tested at y111. I am R-P312/S116 > Z290 > L21/S145 > DF13 > ZZ10 > Z253 > Z2534 > ZZ5 > BY25447 > BY13693 > BY182633 with only one Big Y700 match (another Wilson). I order to say with certainty that our Wilson lines are connected, you would match me on the yDNA test. My father was a Wilson, I do not share the Wilson surname only because my mother did not marry him (I am the known NPE in an ancient Wilson line). Comparing Kit A197872 (*D Wilson) [Migration - F2 - A] and A332740 (jimw5mhl) [Migration - F2 - A] Segment threshold size will be adjusted dynamically between 200 and 400 SNPs Minimum segment cM to be included in total = 3.0 cM Mismatch-bunching Limit will be adjusted dynamically to 60 percent of the segment threshold size for any given segment. Chr B37 Start Pos'n B37 End Pos'n Centimorgans (cM) SNPs 2 36,747,912 39,728,431 3.6 508 6 7,673,719 9,289,146 3.5 261 16 20,268,056 22,793,128 3.3 226 16 23,394,399 25,035,627 3.1 283 18 7,215,275 8,356,972 5.2 250 Largest segment = 5.2 cM Total Half-Match segments (HIR) = 18.6 cM (0.520 Pct) 5 shared segments found for this comparison. 418451 SNPs used for this comparison. 52.628 Pct SNPs are full identical
James Wilson
April 8 @ 4:38pm
Thanks, Erick. There is some overlap on Chr6 where I also match a known 3rd cousin (A927956). She in turn has some matches (at 3-4 cM) to your great aunt. But we're pretty far apart based on the Y-DNA results so it's not clear these are significant. The search continues!
Erick Rooker (Wilson)
April 13 @ 4:37pm
Agreed! I HIGHLY recommend the yDNA testing to confirm any connection of our Wilson lines. if there is no match there, our Wilson lines are not related.
James Wilson
July 30 @ 10:05pm
Hey James and Eric, I'm Gedmatch FV2939475 and I used the People who match both kits feature. For James, we share DNA with 58 people and for Eric, we share DNA with 71 people. My Wilson family as far back as we can tell originated in the Dan River area of Virginia.
Tom Wilson GEDm-T582287 Tom Wilson GEDm-T582287
February 9, 2018 @ 1:45am
Are there any Wilsons here that were in Maine by 1840 and in Pennsylvania by 1860? -- Kay for Tom Wilson
3 Comments
Tom Wilson GEDm-T582287
February 10, 2018 @ 12:06am
Thanks - I will try to borrow the book. In the meantime, if you could give me the names and dates of any brothers of your ancestor that may have remained in Maine, I can try to research them at Ancestry, where I have a "Maine Wilsons" tree.
Keith Wilson
February 18, 2018 @ 1:14pm
Robert Wilson, my Wilsons are from Connecticut and are found in the John Wilson of Woburn, MA genealogy also; however, they are in the unplaced individual pages. My Famlytree DNA kit is 134581 and my Gedmatch kit is T597956. I have done Y111 and Big Y at Familytree DNA. Please give me your kit number(s) for comparison purposes. Robert, I have the Wilson genealogy also - if you give me the names and numbers of your ancestor, I will look up his line. I have several of the Ken Stevens Wilson genealogies from New England and can look up Wilson names if I have enough information.
Kenneth&Jeanne Forester
April 9, 2018 @ 4:56pm
Comparing Kit M520808 (*taquita) and T582287 (*TjWilson) Minimum threshold size to be included in total = 500 SNPs Mismatch-bunching Limit = 250 SNPs Minimum segment cM to be included in total = 1.0 cM Chr Start Location End Location Centimorgans (cM) SNPs 1 91,378,079 94,316,821 2.3 637 2 158,603,792 161,490,621 1.8 632 2 169,238,051 170,697,022 3.3 500 4 87,623,632 89,922,906 2.6 572 5 117,852,186 120,754,950 1.3 586 6 31,587,767 32,793,843 1.1 1,378 10 95,284,084 97,022,602 1.5 541 10 100,015,914 102,434,884 2.2 622 11 24,098,116 25,995,147 2.3 530 14 61,803,650 64,198,228 1.7 502 16 30,423,993 47,049,453 1.1 570 18 31,005,790 33,205,847 1.4 524 Largest segment = 3.3 cM Total of segments > 1 cM = 22.5 cM 12 matching segments 655233 SNPs used for this comparison. Comparison took 0.05040 seconds. Ver: May 24 2017 20:18:13
James Wilson
July 30 @ 7:48pm
Hello Tom, my GedMatch FV2939475 matches with your T582287. My oldest ancestor Philip Wilson was born around 1755 in Rowan County North Carolina, Served in the revolutionary war, and died in 1825 in Clay County Kentucky. Family history is that the moved from Dan River area of Virginia to the Dan River area of North Carolina.
Greg Goold Greg Goold
October 9, 2019 @ 10:59am
My GEDMatch kit is LZ5318584. I have been comparing recent posts here on the Wilson Project to my kit on GEDMatch and have come up with a common result within One-to-One comparisons. Kit LA2006737 *EEU FOLP is common to myself and kits QN4373149, NX6545327, CG2609114, LB9182918 and A139406. The result is consistent to me at 109 Shared 18.4 Largest with the Generation usually in the 3.0 to 4.0 range. This is the first time that I have noticed a common return across so many different people. I haven't included names on this post not knowing if it is proper at this time but if you would care to respond (these are all recent posts) all these kits listed have some common matches, usually 3.5 to 5 generations removed but...one never knows. I would like to talk with the person associated with LA2006737 *EEU FOLP. Thanks! Greg.
Barbara Andrews
October 13, 2019 @ 10:45pm
Greg - I don't match you or any of the 5 that you have in common with LA2006737, BUT apparently I do match LA2006737 on CHRs 3, 6, 8 and 22 and when I try to look at it , I get an error that that kit (LA2006737) is not marked for public access. Comparing Kit LA2006737 (*EEU FOLP) [-] and US3570937 (*BNA) [FTDNA] Chr B37 Start Pos'n B37 End Pos'n Centimorgans (cM) SNPs 3 186,945,058 189,948,611 7.8 248 6 134,948,543 142,691,549 10.3 365 8 123,616,097 127,584,635 7.7 292 22 17,593,685 20,201,954 9.5 227 Largest segment = 10.3 cM Total Half-Match segments (HIR) = 35.3 cM (0.985 Pct) Estimated number of generations to MRCA = 4.3 4 shared segments found for this comparison. 154531 SNPs used for this comparison. 63.159 Pct SNPs are full identical
Greg Goold
October 15, 2019 @ 7:42am
Barbara, Yes, I just checked GEDMatch and it seems that you are correct. LA2006737 is not marked for public access. Plus, there seems to be hundreds of new matches all with the same email of dbgenetics2000@gmail.com. Has GEDMatch been the victim of a hack? It sure appears that way, if not their data base query is not functioning correctly. Thank you for the check.
Alistair Wilson
November 16 @ 8:20am
Hi Greg, That La kit appeared as my 3rd top match on Gedmatch a few weeks ago too. Also, I think, the QN one. They kept appearing then disappearing. I ended up checking for common ethnicities and saw they were both predominantly South Asian (Pakistan etc). Also both kits appeared to be the same person when checked 1 to 1,yet matched me slightly differently! No response when I messaged La either, so some kind of hack or glitch? I don't know :(
James Wilson
July 30 @ 6:44pm
Hi Greg, My Gedmatch is FV2939475 and I match to kits QN4373149, NX6545327.
Sandra  (Wilson) Smith Sandra (Wilson) Smith
December 30 @ 1:06pm
Hi Everyone. I have three Wilson lines in my family. Two on my dad's side and one on my mother's side. I have traced my mom's Wilsons back to 1725 thanks to their Quaker heritage. My dad's Wilsons have been a challenge. Shelby Wilson was my gr gr grandfather. He was a civil war soilder who was wounded and permanently disabled in the war. He was given to his aunt to raise as a young boy because his mother had died and his father re married and did not want him or his brother. That is one of my big old brick walls The other line on my dad's side is my great grandmother, Minnie Bell Wilson who was born Jan 23, 1868 in Linn county, Mo. Her father was Lewis Maddison Wilson and his father was Robert Wilson born 1811 in Virginia. Then we hit another big ole brick wall. Any of this sound similar??? My gedmatch # is T023680. Thank you.
Michael Wilson
December 30 @ 10:09pm
Kit#T273231 Largest segment = 4.2 cM Total Half-Match segments (HIR) = 32.0 cM (0.894 Pct) 9 shared segments found for this comparison. 631494 SNPs used for this comparison. 55.697 Pct SNPs are full identical
James Wilson
July 30 @ 6:34pm
Hi Sandra ( I mean cousin) I have a match with you. My Gedmatch ID is FV2939475. My GGG Grandfather was Philip Wilson was born before 1755 in Rowan County, North Carolina and served during the Revolution and died in Clay County Kentucky in 1825. My understanding is the family moved from the Dan River area of Virginia to North Carolina. Really hoping to find the generation before Philip
Jonathan Wilson Jonathan Wilson has a question!
July 25 @ 9:19am
I have got a group of Scotch-Irish ancestors that migrated through Virginia to Kentucky around 1785. Wilsons intermarried with McElroys, Irvines, Hugheys and Calls around Springfield, Lebanon and Danville. James Irvine Wilson is my 5th great grandfather and where my Wilson's dead end. Would love to find some more. Does any of this sound familiar?
James Wilson
July 25 @ 10:32am
My Wilson clan came through the Cumberland Gap from North Carolina to SE Kentucky. Oddly, you and I are not related by DNA. Do you know which of the Wilson lines you fall under? My haplogroup is Z63 which is a further mutation from M253.
Jonathan Wilson
July 29 @ 9:44am
I have not done any more testing than the autosomal.
Robert Wilson-Mills Robert Wilson-Mills
December 12 @ 10:53am
This the family of James Canniff Wilson in Glenora Ontario Canada. His father Stewart Wilson was born in Johnstown, New York 1795. I am researching with Ancestry PRO GEN to learn how back I can go. Stewart's (Stuart) father presumed to be Charles Wilson. One of the children pictured is my grandfather on the far right.
Robert Wilson-Mills
December 14 @ 12:39pm
Pictured with James Wilson: Frederick Stuart Wilson GGF, James Reginald Wilson GF, Herbert Alton Wilson G-Uncle. One living Wilson cousin discovered this year.
Robert Wilson-Mills
July 25 @ 11:05am
Wives maiden names are Meacham and Rose.
Steve Tarvin Steve Tarvin has a question!
July 18 @ 3:37pm
Looking for my great grandfather James Wilson b1833 in Missouri. Married Clara Ida Franke b 1862, they lived in Colorado. They had 2 children Frank b 1881 and William b 1883. James possibility died in a train accident in 1888 in Donnelly, TX. Would appreciate any help. Thank you
Mark Wilson
July 18 @ 5:59pm
There's a family tree on Ancestry.com with matching data except James was born in Virginia. No parents available though. James Wilson 1833–1888 BIRTH 1833 • Virginia, USA DEATH 10 JUL 1888 • Clarendon, Donley, Texas, USA See the Glud McKean Christensen Sidam Families(1)_2019-04-02 Family Tree maintained by hccarole.
Mark Wilson
July 18 @ 6:04pm
I think this might be him in the 1880 Census: James Wilson in the 1880 United States Federal Census View1880 United States Federal Census Name: James Wilson Age: 47 Birth Date: Abt 1833 Birthplace: Virginia Home in 1880: Georgetown, Clear Creek, Colorado, USA Race: White Gender: Male Marital status: Single Father's Birthplace: Maryland Mother's Birthplace: Virginia Occupation: Miner Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age James Wilson 47
Mark Wilson
July 18 @ 6:24pm
James and Clara are also on another tree on Ancestry.com : Clara Ida Franke 1862–1927 BIRTH ABT 1862 • Central, St Louis, Missouri, USA DEATH JUL 24, 1927 • Solano, California, USA Tarvin - Hastings Tree Maintained by TerriACompton (It looks like you might already know this one)