MacGregor

  • 1330 members
Are you a member of the MacGregor project?
Bryan Skinner Bryan Skinner
Yesterday at 6:43pm
Greetings! I am a curious genealogical novice who has always wondered if I descend from the notable (if not legendary 😬) MacGregor clan. I know little about these DNA tests or how to interpret them, but I am open to learning about it and I welcome any advice. Godspeed.
James McGregor
Yesterday at 1:52pm
Welcome Bryan. There are multiple layers of testing that have varying degrees of certainty which are always subject to change, but currently SNP testing for the particular SNP markers is the best we have. S690 and S697 are the most definitive at the moment. STR tests like Y37,67,111 etc. can be used, but the issue is that these markers tend to mutate back and forth from generation to generation, and even people who match on the majority of them may simply be mimicking via mutation the actual bloodline. SNP markers on the other hand mutate once and then stay that way through time. SNP markers can be tested individually, or through larger groups called SNP packs, or through more comprehensive tests like BigY (which may or may not pick up the specific novel SNPs you're looking for as I have discovered with mine).
3 Recent New Members
Yesterday at 6:35pm
3 new members have joined this project!
Bryan Skinner Cindy Clayton for Ora Jay Davis Jr Eddie McGregor
Robert King Robert King
May 20 @ 9:13am
I don't know if anyone is interested, but this is my Great-Grandfather's autobiography:
Robert King
May 20 @ 9:13am
Robert King of Gorgie Mills left the following autobiography: The following is written for the information or benefit of those who may come after me. I, Robert King, was born on the 30th day of March, 1838, at the village of Gorgie Mills, about two miles west of Edinburgh, Scotland. My father's name was Robert King, born at the village of Water of Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland. He was by trade a miller. He died at Gorgie Mills in August, 1856, at the age of about 69 years. My mother's maiden name was Catharine Lawrie, born in Kirknewton Parish, County of Midlothian, Scotland. She died at Gorgie Mills in 1862, at the age of 62 years. They are both interred in the Dalry Cemetery, Edinburgh. Over their graves is erected a stone to their memory by their five surviving children (David and William since dead). The first recollection of my school days is going to the school in the village taught by a Mr. Gordon. Then I went to a school in St. Anthony Place, Edinburgh, taught by a Mr. Thompson. Then to the Links School taught by a Mr. Henderson, and to Queensferry St. School taught by a Mr. McCrow. By these teachers, I received a common school education. I went to work at the Glue Factory in Gorgie Mills, owned by a Mr. Cox, at the early age of 12 years. Then I used to go to night school in Edinburgh after working all day. I worked about a year at the factory and then went to school at Stateford. After attending school a short time, I went to work at the Glue Factory again and stayed until I was about 15 years old, and having a strong desire to learn a trade, I bound myself to D. & J. Greig, Machine Makers, then in the Lothan Road, Edinburgh. I was bound by indenture for the period of six years, which I served to the entire satisfaction of my employers. After my apprenticeship was served, and I being 21 years of age, I had a strong desire to travel and make myself more proficient in my trade. My brother, James King, being home from America on a visit, I concluded to go to America with him. We left home on September 27th, 1859, and sailed from Greenoch on the 28th, on the Steamship "Edinburgh", and arrived in New York on October 13th, 1859. We arrived in Columbia, S.C. October 20th, 1859. I went to work with Alexander & McDougall and stayed until January, 1860. Then I worked for the C. & S. C. Railroad Company till 1862. South Carolina seceded, war commenced and I went to North Carolina and worked for the N.C.C. Railroad Company at Company Shops, September 22nd, 1862. Went to Richmond, Va. and worked for Archer & Daly building printing presses. Then I worked for Mr. G. B. Sloat of the Union Manufacturing Company. While living in Richmond, Va., I was lead to a knowledge of the truth as it is in Jesus, and was immersed by Mr. James Pettigrew and joined the Church of the Disciples worshiping in Sycamore Church on 11th Street. I was baptised by immersion on November 8th, 1863. I left Richmond and came to Columbia March 12th, 1864 to take charge of General Jones' Cotton Card Factory, belonging to the State of South Carolina, where I stayed until December 31st, 1864. Then I returned to Richmond January 10th, 1865 and took charge of the Telegraph Instrument Department in the Union Manufacturing Company's shop, under Mr. G. B. Sloat, where I stayed until the city was evacuated by the Confederate Government and occupied by the United States forces. A large portion of the city being on fire, it was with some exertion I saved what little property I owned, although I lost all my money like thousands of others. After the fire and evacuation, business was very dull. I remained in the city four weeks and could get no employment, then I went as Fireman on a steamer running on the James River, where I remained one month, being glad to get any employment that was honorable. Considering myself to good a mechanic to remain in the position I then occupied, I secured the position of Engineer of another steamer on the same river, where I have a good place, but the vessel was discharged from the Government so my services were no longer needed. I commenced work again for Mr. Sloat, business in the City being brisk, and worked for him until May 16th, 1866, when I came to North Carolina to Company Shops and worked for the N. C. C. Railroad, my brother James having secured me a situation. We stayed there until February 16th, 1867. Then we went south in search of employment. I visited Columbia (could have gotten employment but looked for better pay) Augusta, Atlanta, Macon and Savannah, Georgia, but could not get employment at my trade so came back to Columbia, S.C. and took the situation offered at the C. & S. C. Railroad, where I stayed until May 1868. (March 7th 1867) Then I visited Scotland until November 1868. Then I took charge of Mr. Wing's planning mill to keep his machinery in repair. I stayed with Mr. Wing until September 1st, 1870, when I was offered the position of Master Mechanic of the C. C. & A. Railroad which I accepted. During my stay with Mr. Wing I was married to Charlotte Ella Shields, daughter of George A. Shields, who is now my faithful, loving wife. I was Master Mechanic of the C. C. & A. Railroad for 6-1/2 years, then I left and went to Montgomery, Alabama and took charge of the shops of the W. Railroad of Alabama as Master Mechanic, June 1st, 1877. I was Master Mechanic of the W. Railroad. of Alabama for 5-1/2 years, till October 1882; then came back to Columbia, S.C. and went to work with George A. Shields December 7th 1882, where I now am. I have no blood relations in America, of the name of King, except my brother, James, and my own family. I have a sister in Scotland, Mrs. Janet Maxwell. Before I came to America I had a first cousin, James Lawrie, a candle-maker, who worked for Proctor & Gamble of Cincinnati, Ohio. I never heard from him. Robert King January 1909
Robert King
May 20 @ 9:23am
I've made contributions to a DNA cousin James King, who has written a massive "King" book of his line and associated families. I break from his line somewhere around page 700, but it keeps changing because it's still a work in progress.
James McGregor James McGregor
November 20 @ 9:59pm
I was brought here by Matt Mac, administrator of the excellent facebook page "History of Clan Gregor". I had my father take the Y37 test after finding our McGregor surname stopped in the 1600's with a family named McGilchrist in Glasgow. One of the McGilchrist children, Robert McGregor, was given or changed to the name McGregor in the 1670's. I suspected McGilchrist was just a cover name during the ban, and perhaps they named one child McGregor during a lapse in enforcement, but wasn't sure, so we ordered the test kit. The results have been very interesting to look at. One match that showed up is the following with a genetic distance of 3: Sir Malcolm MacGregor Of MacGregor whose most distant relative is "Gregor founder of the clan" R-L1335 L1335. I assume with that match, that we are legitimate McGregor's and not just later adopters of the name. Edited to add kit number 564106
9 Comments
Stewart Buchanan
April 28 @ 5:21pm
Great to hear James the more MacGregors who undertake NGS testing the better.
Richard McGregor
May 3 @ 6:00pm
Stuart what is your kit number?
stuart MCGREGOR
May 3 @ 11:09pm
Thanks for replying Kit 191035 Iaan Cham MacGregor
James McGregor
May 15 @ 11:33pm
Big-Y results just posted for my kit. Of note are S690+ and S697+
5 Recent New Members
May 15 @ 10:45pm
5 new members have joined this project!
Sergey Malyshev Derek Brown Thomas Murray Georgia Sheets John Drummond
Andrew Borrowman Andrew Borrowman
May 9 @ 4:36pm
So I took the 3 SNP tests, L1335, L21, and S690 that you recommended to see if our family legend that we are MacGregors is indeed true. Unfortunately, all three are negative. Am I wrong in assuming that this is conclusive proof that the family legend is wrong?
John Murray
May 12 @ 1:11pm
There is a common misconception, which is often expressed on this page, that all R haplogroup McGregors are descended from the same basic sets of Y bloodlines. While it would help support your family legend if you were positive for those three SNPs, the fact that you are not does not disprove the legend. I have a Y which is outside the core McGregor Ys (R-L21+L1335+L1065+Z16329+Z16331-), but I have a bunch of low level McGregor STR matches (as well as matches to a dozen other common Scottish surnames - albeit almost no Murrays).
1 Recent New Member
May 10 @ 1:17am
1 new member has joined this project!
kyle lackey
1 Recent New Member
May 6 @ 12:25pm
1 new member has joined this project!
Lancelot Whyte Jr
Annette Mauri Annette Mauri has a question!
April 26 @ 11:24am
Hello, I received my test in February and the result was M269. I did not know where to go with this but was willing to find my MacGregor connection somehow. Then last week I logged onto my Haplogroup and SNPs to find that it is under review. What does that mean? (Kit #558001) Not sure how to proceed without haplogroup or if any of my SNP's are even correct. Is this normal? (On behalf of Gene McGraudy).
Richard McGregor
May 3 @ 5:53pm
Don't know why it's under review - yes there are a couple of less usual mutations but not Iveoujd have thought enough to change M269. The first step is to find out it L21 is positive or negative - probably positive but you need to know for sure before proceeding
Annette Mauri
May 4 @ 1:01pm
I was advised of a backbone test being conducted and would take a couple of weeks to be sure of the first prediction. Where might I find L21 in the SNP's?
James Robertson James Robertson has a question!
April 23 @ 7:40am
Hi, If your Big Y test (Kit #B20167) does not show a result or match for SNP S690, how can you find out whether it is a Yes or No for your DNA lineage? Currently the SNPs related to MacGregor include: R-P312/S116 > Z290 > L21/S145 > DF13 > Z39589 > L1335/S530 > L1065 > Z16325 > S744 > S691 > S695 and then the trail stops. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you, Patricia (James' daughter)
James McGregor
April 24 @ 11:47am
Do you have a result for S697?
Stewart Buchanan
April 28 @ 5:22pm
Have you put it on the big tree ytree.net?
Richard McGregor
May 3 @ 5:45pm
I think that S690 must be negative but I'm surprised it doesn't show that