Boyd

  • 343 members
Are you a member of the Boyd project?
James Boyd James Boyd
November 11, 2017 @ 10:51am
My brother, James Boyd, provided the Y-DNA 111 test over a year ago. His Haplogroup is R-M269. The closest match has been with someone with a Haplogroup of R-M222 and the person's name is Reid. His ancester is Matthew Ried (1800-1859) Renfrew, Paisley, Scotland.
2 Comments
Brendan Boyd
May 3 @ 11:50am
Hi James
Brendan Boyd
May 3 @ 11:51am
I did my test a few years ago and I am now just reviewing this comments page as I have got back to doing research on the Boyds again.
Brendan Boyd
May 3 @ 11:57am
I
Brendan Boyd
May 3 @ 11:59am
I am R-M269 and oldest relation is from the Sligo area beside Donegal in Ireland so perhaps we can compare notes on this.
Bruce Boyd Bruce Boyd has a question!
February 22 @ 3:57pm
I'm just reviewing at a response I received from Barry Boyd in January of 2019 …"The other William Irby Boyd son of George3 and Wilmouth Irby- never left Dan River (South Boston today) Virginia- his grave is down in the park by where the old church foundation still is. This Boyd family is confirmed DNA type A." Is that accurate. Did George Boyd and Wilmouth Irby have a son named William Irby? I'm not finding other evidence to support this.
Cornelia Matheu Cornelia Matheu
January 11 @ 2:22pm
My grandmother, Margaret Boyd, was born in Inneswhen, Ireland in 1887. She gave birth to my mother,Florence Boyd Burton in 1912 in Manhatten, New York. My mother was given up for adoption Mat 5 th, 1912 to a Catholic orphanage. My grandmother wrote a letter to the sisters of the orphanage tellin of how sick she was but she wanted my mother back or to just see her again. I know nothing more. I was wondering if anyone has any information about Margaret Boyd . She was married to Edgar Boyd but we have no information on him. So anything about either of them would be appreciated.. My mother was adopted by D. Cornelius Murphy and his wife Katherine of Chicago,Il
Mark Boyd Mark Boyd
January 6 @ 10:06pm
I'm trying to find information on Ebenezer Boyd 1797-1874 who raised his family in Trigg County, Ky. He is the son of Robert Boyd Jr., son of Robert Boyd and Eleanor McCullock. There are two censuses from 1830 and 1840 that list an older son but I can't find a name. There is also a younger son in the 1840 census who is unaccounted for. The rest of his boys match up to the children in both censuses. Does anyone have any information on this family?
Duane Wray Duane Wray
July 17, 2018 @ 5:38pm
This post is in response to David Boyd's memo on the Ray-Boyd Link. My research has taken me to Thomas Leander Ray, my 4th great grandfather, born abt 1726 in Ireland and died 1815 North Carolina. I have not be able to find a link to Benjamin Ray, the subject of David's memo. I have nothing to contribute to the possible connection between the Ray-Boyd families other than to say if no one can definitively identify the link/person, maybe it doesn't exist or the connection exists earlier in time.
Charles Ray
August 9, 2018 @ 6:11pm
Duane, your link to Thomas Leander Ray corresponds to my husbands link to him as well. Please contact me at cheermom_lynne@hotmail.com to see how you both might be connected as cousins. Thanks!
David Boyd
September 3, 2018 @ 2:18pm
Well, Duane, the Boyds have a documented link to Northern Ireland. A large segment of the Haplogroup A Boyds seem to have moved from Airth in Scotland in about 1696, presumably under a resettlement program after the Battle of the Boyne. At that time, the Government was keen for there to be more Protestants in the province and the devout Scots were good candidates. We seem to have been there for 10-15 years but did not get a warm reception and got fed up with the squabbling. Most headed for the US. George & Elspet married in 1686 and were both in their 20s. I have records of 3 males being born in 1687, 1691 & 1694. It would be reasonable to think that more would have been born in Ireland. My forefather ended up in London, England 1707 aged 20 and married in 1712. So, keep digging. The origins you are considering are entirely in keeping with the movement of the Boyd family.
James Boyd
January 5 @ 6:58pm
David:
J David Boyd J David Boyd
October 25, 2018 @ 4:55pm
My direct line that I can authenticate is Robert Boyd 1783-1844, TN, I have taken it further back with Ydna and others trees to Robert Boyd 1728-1806, Kilarnock to NC. He married Eleanor McCulloch. The rest is mostly supposition with little facts.
3 Comments
J David Boyd
November 11, 2018 @ 2:37pm
Love your study of Robert Boyds- WOW Thanks for your family information- I found it on familysearch.org -goes back quite a ways. Whether correct or not is another question. I will add it to my YDNA tree.
James Eubanks
December 6, 2018 @ 4:42pm
J David, I am administrator for my maternal uncles kit (James Eubanks). He has similar groupings to you, however the family name is Eubanks. I can only trace this bunch back to George W Eubank (no "s" on the end) who was born around 1844 somewhere in TN, according to Texas census records. He was in the household of a James Eubank in 1850. Tracing this family has been a decades-old nightmare. Y-DNA testing gave me a clue why since George came back so heavily aligned with the Boyd surname. George was possibly from a non-paternal event or adopted somewhere along the way. I've looking all over in southern Kentucky and in Tennessee for a connection to the two surnames (neighbors, a sister with a deceased Boyd husband?)
Raymond Dryburgh
December 21 @ 12:46am
Would this be James Lewis Eubanks ?
James Eubanks
January 1 @ 11:49am
Yes, that would be correct. And I believe that I have the birth year wrong. Too many George Eubank(s) associated with this family. It's actually closer to 1836, based upon the 1870 Fannin Co Texas census, which I know is him.
Mark Boyd Mark Boyd
December 13 @ 1:30pm
Hello Boyd Cousins. I have been searching for years to try to find where my family came from. The farthest back I can trace is my 3rd great grandfather James D Boyd 1820-1845 of Ohio County, Kentucky who married Senora Ann Sharp. They had two sons together, John W and James Allen. John was a celebrated soldier on the Union side during the Civil War and is talked about in a book on the history of Kentucky. The Confederates burned the Ohio County courthouse during the Civil War so all of the records were destroyed. I'm trying to connect with other Boyds who share my DNA to try to fill in the pieces of this puzzle.
Bruce Boyd Bruce Boyd
December 14, 2018 @ 6:08pm
I am in the A-M32 group and have been researching my Boyd line for years. With recent 4th - 6th cousin matches coming in on my moms test I am once again turning to the well researched George and Isabell (Irvine) Boyd line. I am particularly interested in John Boyd born 18oo in Halifax, VA. He married Rebeckah Wall in 1822. John is the son of Frances and Clarissa (Combs Estes) Boyd and Grandson Of William Irby and Mary (Lawson) Boyd. Great grandson of Patrick and Rachel (Gresham) Boyd. As I've said the line to this extent is well researched and is supported by sources such as the Slaymaker papers. However, these same sources have nothing on William Irby Boyd's line. To the point, has any one suspected that John Boyd born 1800 in Halifax to Frances Boyd Was married prior to his marriage to Rebecca Wall? My great times 3 grandfather, Alexander Boyd was born in Halifax in 1821. His death certificate states that his father was John Boyd and mother Martha Kern. I've done a census study for the years 1820 and 1830. Through a process of elimination this John Boyd is the only one that would fit Alexander's birth year and location. A professional genealogist I hired was not able to find any useful information in the Virginia vital records, which I understand are incomplete for the years I need.
2 Comments
Bruce Boyd
March 11, 2019 @ 9:22am
Hello... (This is a different Bruce Boyd in St. Louis, MO.) I'm curious... I have heard for years that the line of George Boyd and Isabell Irvine Boyd is confirmed to be Haplogroup A. What is the basis for this claim? I am Haplogroup R1b and I frequently find relatives who have connected their trees to George, usually through a ubiquitous Robert Boyd. I'd like to tell them this can't be correct, but I don't have a good explanation for them. What's the story?
David Boyd-Ellis-Hall
May 15, 2019 @ 11:15pm
Only that confirmed descendants are all haplo group A
William Boyd
July 14, 2019 @ 11:19am
Bruce Boyd (St. Louis, MO), I am William L. Boyd, also in the Haplogroup R-M269. I have been trying to connect Edmund Boyd to a "Robert Boyd" for years. I've created a "study" of Robert Boyds. The spreadsheet has extracts from records and the original records (when not simply indexes) are also provided in the directory. It is on dropbox and available for anyone to view. At some point I will try to correlate the Robert Boyd records to try to get to a final inventory of Robert Boyds. Link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t6r85oz8po0n6zp/AABzROcolWErP8RVSEcl7goAa?dl=0
William Boyd
July 14, 2019 @ 11:29am
This link should take you directly to the Excel spreadsheet index: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ux0tq80mzdqhckw/robert%20boyd%20study%20-%20index.xlsx?dl=0
randy boyd randy boyd
March 6, 2019 @ 8:22pm
Great new web site covering Robert Boyd that died during 1851 in Pickins County, SC. Check out downhomegenealogy.
Bruce Boyd
March 9, 2019 @ 8:58pm
The link to the loose documents at Family Search is amazing!
David Boyd-Ellis-Hall
April 23, 2019 @ 10:43pm
Tear down the walls, we got verified documentation.
David Boyd-Ellis-Hall
April 23, 2019 @ 10:43pm
Thanks Randy
Robert Boyd Robert Boyd has a question!
August 20, 2018 @ 7:34pm
I have a couple of questions- First- With all of this Boyd DNA data can we now tell which of the two primary Boyd beginning stories is correct? The main two I know about are the one that says the Boyds came over as vassals in the Norman invasion from France (therefore the deeper DNA should lead to northern France). The second is that the Boyds most likely came from the nearby Isle of Bute (therefore the deeper Boyd DNA indicates Celtic). The second question- I am listed in the second "extensive main Boyd line" on the list. Is it possible both the main lines lead back to the founder of the clan or is one "false" in that one of the two does not connect to the original founder of the clan? Last question- if on GEDmatch a relation is shown as 3 generations back (female DNA test not Y). Do I count as the first generation meaning 3 back is my grandparent's generation or am I zero meaning 3 generations back is my great grandparents?
David Boyd
September 3, 2018 @ 1:56pm
So that’s haplogroup A1b1b2b, Robert? If yes then then it appears that we took the surname “Boyd” in the 1500s. Our Adam would have taken the surname Boyd at that time and not have been an indigenous European. We could spend many an hour taking a guess at when, why and how but at this time it will just be a guess. Taking the Big-Y will allow you to dig down deeper inside the male lineage, but it is not intended to offer the sort of matching with others that you get in the Y-37, Y-67 and Y-111 tests. I took the test when a sale was on and it helped me understand more about my paternal origins. Now for the Boyds of Kilmarnock. We could be paternally connected, but my guess is that it’s unlikely. However, to get the certainty you require a male with that confirmed lineage would need to take the test. I would expect him to be a R-U198 but I have no grounds for saying this other than it’s a northern European DNA and most tested Boyds are in this group. So back to the two Y-DNA questions – Neither.
Barry Boyd
January 16, 2019 @ 11:17am
I do have a wild theory, but it is not totally without substance. During the reign of King James the fourth the Boyds were proscribed. The Lord Boyd had been toppled by James the third- many years later James the fifth would restore the Boyds- but all during the reign of James the fourth it was Archibald Douglass the Earl of Angus who held Kilmarnock and served as Sheriff of Ayre. His wife was a Boyd. Also in his care was her niece Margaret (Maggy as the king called her- She gave the King two children, one of which was Alexander Stewart Bishop of Glasgow. Now there is mention of this Alexander having a "brother" named Patrick Boyd. Maggy was forced by the king to marry the infant orphan named John Muir- the "Laird of Rowallan". They had a child named "Mungo"- who was arrested for a murder of a Crawford with his "brother" Patrick Boyd. She may have had as many as nine children in total. She spent nearly her whole life at court with her aunt- There were African "Moores" in the court of James the fourth who had been brought to him by pirates. They are mentioned as an expense- they were musicians. It was John Boyd son of William son of Patrick Boyd "of Bolnschaw" who was entered into the role of Burgesses in the city of Glasgow as a "maltman" on the first city roll of Burgesses. I believe we will someday prove that we descend from this Patrick Boyd of Bolnschaw- the natural son of Margaret Boyd and some random court jester. long about 1480 or so. They used to tell us that we were not Scottish, whatever that means. We now have six Boyd families, not connected on paper) still living in Scotland- who share our "A" haplotype- Only one group can be "ancient" - and there is a chance that the "origin" Y-DNA died out long ago. Both groups have been Boyds for a really long time.
David Boyd
January 22, 2019 @ 1:56pm
Hello Barry, As you know, I have been digging round a Mungo Boyd in Edinburgh and from but time constraints have mean t that I have not looked much more since we last communicated. He was the son of John of Kyllismore (whereever that is). Do you have any links or material that you can send to me by e-mail? I have seen the following with “Crawfurd” mentioned: http://catalogue.nrscotland.gov.uk/nrsonlinecatalogue/details.aspx?reference=GD8%2f222&st=1&tc=y&tl=n&tn=n&tp=n&k=Hamilton+of+Bogside&ko=p&r=&ro=s&df=&dt=&di=y But it does not get me anywhere. I think it’s a given that we took the name “Boyd” I plan to be in the Airth area in May and will factor in a visit to some archives in Falkirk. However, you may whet my appetite to visit another place.