Ards Peninsula Families Project - News

Ards Peninsula Families DNA Project Pedigrees*


Note: Additional Ards Project pedigrees can be found at our project forum HERE 


1. John Anderson, b. abt 1797 South Carolina or Georgia, m. Sarah Davis

2. Daniel Austin Anderson, b. 1834 Mississippi, m. Henrietta Rebecca Stafford

3. Edward Leroy Anderson, b. 1872 Mississippi, m. Perlena Lutisha Byrd

4. Othos Albert Anderson, b. 1902 Mississippi, m Donna Beatrice Mapp  [Kit #23100]  


1. William Bailie, b. 1820 Grey Abbey, Ire., m. Emily Ruth Gilmore 

2. Robert S. Bailie, b. 1837 Grey Abbey, Ire., m. Ellen (Ellenor) McKee 

3. John Boole Bailie, b. 1882 Boundurant, IA, m. Blanche Perdue 

4. Walter Buton Bailie, b. 1910 Bondurant, IA, m. Francine Marjorie Higgins [Kit #144416] 


1. David Burns b. c. 1817, m. Margaret Ann Gilmore 

2. David Burns b. 1 Mar 1851 Carrowdore, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Kate 

3. Elmer Valentine Burns b. 23 June 1888, Somerville, MA, m. Agnes Donnelly 

4. William Charters Burns b. 21 May, 1920 Somerville, MA., m. Rachel Mercer [Kit # 63274]


1. James Butler, b. 1783 Wheldrake, Yorkshire, England, d. 22 Aug 1811 Huntington, Gallia, Ohio, m. Mary Ann Sims / Symmes

2. William Henry Butler, b. 1772 Greenbrier, West Virginia, m. Eustacia June "Tacy" Gray

3. William Henry Harrison Butler, b. 14 may 1813 Gallia, Ohio, m. Julia A. Barrage

4. William Washington "Wash" Butler, b. Dec 1836 Ohio, m. Sarah C. White

5. Charles Asa Butler, b. 16 Jun 1870 Union, Fulton, Illinois, m. Maude Taylor

6. Lester Earl "Mike" Butler, b. 29 apr 1906 New Virginia, Iowa, m. Dora Lillian McCloney  [Kit #174999] 


1. David Campbell, b. abt. 1711, d. 11 Nov 1769 Blandford, Hampshire Co., MA, m. Janet ? 

2. James Campbell, b. 1 Nov. 1739 Blandford Co., MA, d. 28 Dec. 1813 Bradford Co., PA, m. Jane Knox 

3. William M. Campbell, b. 10 Aug 1779, d. 23 Aug 1853 Bradford Co., PA, m. Polly Miller 

4. George Washington Campbell, b 25 Jun 1809 PA, d. 18 Sep 1886 Smithfield, Bradford Co., PA, m Harriet Kingsley 

5. George Washington Campbell, Jr., b. 3 May 1835 PA, d. 27 Jun 1923 Adams, Gage Co., NE, m. Mary Amelia Dewey 

6. John Wattie Campbell, b. 7 Jul 1866 Polo, Ogle Co., IL, d. 24 Dec. 1953 Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE, m. Eliza Ellen Key 

7. Otto Merle Campbell, b. 20 Aug 1896 Adams, Gage Co., NE, d. 27 Aug 1972 Omaha, Douglas Co., NE (not married to mother Sylvia Mae Woten) 

8. Wendell Eugene (Campbell) Carter b. 19 Nov 1915, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE; m. Helen Rebecca Inness [Kit Number 15349]


1. Alexander Campbell, b. 1753, of Prince Edward, Virginia, m. Amy Eaton

2. James Campbell, b. 1779 of Hawkins, North Carolina, m. Sarah Humphries

3. John D. Campbell, b. 1816, of Maury, Tennessee, m. Mary Guinn

4. James Marshall Campbell, b. 1856, of El Paso, Texas, m. Emma W. Engle

5. George M. Campbell, b. 1885, of El Paso, Yexas, m. Georgia Harris  [Kit #B1068]


1. William Lee Cochran, b. 4 Mar 1818 Missouri Territory, m. Susan M. Walker

2. Joseph Marcus Cochran, b. 14 Feb 1864 McNairy, McNairy Co., TN, m. Julia Margaret Harris

3. William Edgar Cochran, b. 24 Oct 1892, m. Leila Ann Anderson  [Kit #184053


1. John J. Colwell, b. abt 1806 Belfast, N. Ireland, m. Reliance Akin 

2. Albert Francis Caldwell, b. 17 Sep 1843 Dover, New Hampshire, m. Cynthia Maria Tripp 

3. Chester Burton Caldwell, b. 1 Jul 1887, New Bedford, Massachusetts, m. 1st Frances Petrie, 2nd Elaine Marie Diehl [Kit #141849]


1. John Connor, b. 1901  [Kit #114467] 


1. Thomas Clegg, b. c. 1740 Ire., d. c. 1820 W.VA, USA 

2. Richard Clegg, b. 1776 Co. Down, Ire., d. 1853 IN, USA 

3. Thomas Clegg, b. 1799 W.VA, USA, d. 1878 IL 

4. Richard Clegg, b. 1843 IL, d. 1909 CA [Kit #178867] 


1. John Connor, b. 1901 [Kit #114467] 


1. Anthony du Crozat, b. 1620 France, d. 1689 Antrim, Ireland, m. Laura Thompson 

2. James Crossett, b. 1653 Antrim, Ireland, d?, m. Elizabeth Rogers 

3. William Crossett, b. 1684 Antrim, Ireland, d. 1722 Massachusetts, America, m. 1st Mary Masterson, m. 2nd Martha Hamilton 

4. Archibald Crossett b. 1715 Antrim, Ireland d. aft. 1794, m. Sarah Savage 

5. Jacob Crossett Sr., b. 1749 Pelham, Massachusetts, d. aft. 1794, m. Elinor English 

6. Jacob Crossett Jr., b. 1777 New Salem, Massachusetts, d. 1843 Orangeville, New York, m. Sarah Dunning 

7. Martin Powell Crossett, b. 1810 Castleton Vermont, d. 1891 Monroe Station, Nebraska, m. Minerva Sweet 

8. Eric Smith Crossett Sr., b. 1836 Warsaw, New York, d. 1909 Binghsamton, New York, m. Charlotte Barnett 

9. Eric Smith Crossett Jr., b. 1862 Greene, New York, d. 1942 Binghamton, New York, m. Bertha Moat 

10. Eric Lee Crossett, b. 1907 Binghamton, New York, d. 1983 Binghamton, New York, m. Dorothea Philley [Kit #173544] 


1. Athony du Crozat, b. 1624 France, d. Antrim, Ireland, m. Laura Thompson ? 

2. James Crossett, b. 1653 Antrim, Ireland, m. Elizabeth Rogers? 

3. William Samuel Crossett, b.1684 Antrim, Ireleand, d.1722 Mass. Bay Colony, m. Martha Hamilton? 

4. John Croser, b. 1714 Ireland, m. Martha Lindsay 13 Jan 1735 Boston, Mass. Bay Colony 

5. John Crosier, b. 1737, m. Thankful_____? Mass. Bay Colony 

6. Philip Crosier b. 5 Oct 1772, m. Abigail Nichols Halifax Vermont 

7. Benjamin M. Crosier, b. 2 Sept 1803, m. Lucina Brown, Colrian, Massachusetts 

8. Melvin B. Crosier, b. 13 Dec 1849, m. Lena Davenport, Colrain Mass. 9. Robin E. Crosier, b. 1 Jun 1886, m. Cora Davenport, Colrain, Mass. [Kit #180858] 


1. John Cully, b. c. 1789 Ayrshire, Scot., d. 1859 Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Sarah Mahood 

2. James Cully, b. Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 5 Dec 1890 Portavogie, Northern Ireland, m. Annie Palmer 

3. John Cully, b. c. 1863 Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Eliza Jane McAdam 

4. Samuel James Cully, b. c. 1890 Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Annie Campbell [Kit #131889] 


1. Archibald Curran b. 1838 Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, Ire., d. 1906 Douglas, MI 

2. James J. Curran b. 1864 Ontario, Can. d. 1929 Ward, TX 

3. John Curran b. 1902 OK, d. 1964 

4. Johnny Curran  b. 1927  Perry, OK, d. 2004 OK [Kit #16091] 


1. James Curran b. 1795  Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, Ire. 

2. James Curran b. 1828  Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, Ire., d. 1910 Chicago, IL 

3. Robert Curran b. 1852 Ballyhalbert  d. 1934 Bethel, KS 

4. Robert Dewey Curran b. 1898 Kansas City, KS 

5. Robert Keith Curran b. 1929 Kansas City, Missouri d. 2004 KS [Kit #159727] 


1. James Curran, 30 Aug 1795 Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, Ire., m. Jane Kirkpatrick 

2. John Curran, 1818 Ballyhalbert, Co. Down, Ire., m. 1844 Matilda Curran 

3. Frank Robert Curran, b.c. 1848 Kinston, Ontario, Can., m. 1869 Elizabeth McCrobie 

4. George McCrobie Curran, b. 1872 Oswego, NY, m. Josephine Heckroth 

5. Gordon McKay Curran, b. 1906 Middleston, NY, m. Elizabeth "Liddy" Margaret Parrette [Kit #96388] 


1. John Charles Doherty/Dougherty/Daugherty, b. 1 May 1780 KY, m. Sarah Charles. 

2. John Doherty/Dougherty, b. 29 Mar 1819 Orange Co., IN, m. Elizabeth Smith. 

3. James Harvey Dougherty, b. 22 Jan 1842 Bogard Twsp, Davies Co., IN, m. 1st Sarah Elizabeth Christy, m. 2nd Abbie Adeline Christy (sister of Sarah). 

4. Alfred Dean Dougherty, b. 24 Nov 1876 Daviess Co., IN, m. Othey Brown. 

5. Robert Verlin Dougherty, b. 3 Jul 1916 Steele Twsp, Daviess Co., IN, m. Vera Chapman [Kit #123030]


1. James Graham, res. of Newtownards, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Ellen Doherty

2. William James Graham Doherty, b. 1871 Court St., Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Anna Maria Corbelletta

3. Patrick Leo Doherty, b. 1910 Belfast, N. Ire., m. Mary Elizabeth Brennan  [Kit #185000]


1. Thomas Drysdale, b. c1785 in Ire. or Scot., m. Martha Drysdale 

2. James Francis Drysdale, b. Dec 19, 1835 New Albany, IN, m. Katurah E. Spencer 

3. Thomas Townsend Drysdale, Sr., b. Apr 16, 1880 Bloomington, IN, m. Oneta Kirkpatrick [Kit #91628] 


1. John Ellison, b. 1695 New York/New Jersey, m. Susanna (?) 

2. James Ellison, b. 1735 New Jersey, m. Anne English Addis 

3. James Ellison II, b. 1758 Mansfield Burlington Co., NJ, m. Elizabeth Farley 

4. James Ellison III, b. 1778 Monroe Co., West Virginia, m. Elizabeth Polly Calloway 

5. Milton Ellison, b. 1811 Monore Co., West Virginia, m. Mary Polly (unknown) 

6. Felix Ellison, b. 10 Oct 1830 Fayette Co., West Virginia, m. Nancy Jane Thomas 

7. Benjamin Franklin Ellison, b. 3 Apr 1864 Fayette Co., West Virginia, m. 2nd Nancy Tincher 

8. Romeo Thomas Ellison, b 26 Feb 1897 Fayette Co., West Virginia, m. Eva Agnes Ramsey [Kit #171058] 


1. Jacob Hillebrantz Gauw, b. 1695 

2. Jacob Jacobz Gauw, b. 1725 

3. Jacob Jans Gauw, b. 1743 

4. Jan Jacobs Gauw, b. 1786 

5. John Johnson Gaw, b. 1840 

6. Harry Gaw, b. 1884 [Kit #155972] 


1. John Gilmore, b. possibly 1820, m. Mary Ann Graham 

2. Hugh Gilmore, b. 1840/43 Creevy, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Sarah Jane Barker 

3. John Gilmore, b. 26 Mar 1876 Thornton, Victoria, Australia, m. Mary Ann Todd 

4. Joseph Ian Gilmore, b. 12 Aug 1915 Mansfield, Victoria, Australia [Kit # 109713] 


1. Robert Gordon, b. abt 1797, d. 19 Feb Ballyhay, Donaghadee Parish, Co. Down, m. Elizabeth Moorehead

2. John Gordon, b. 18 Jun 1845 Ballyhay, Donaghadee Parish, Co. Down, m. Margaret Duncan

3. Andrew Gordon, b. 9 Aug 1874 Ballyhay, Donaghadee Parish, Co. Down, m. Ella Louise Hill  [Kit #191094]


1. James Graham, b. 1805 South Carolina, m. 1st Sarah Kelly, 2nd Delaney Davis 

2. Sanford Kelly Graham, 7 Sep 1838 Benton County Alabama, m. Edna S. Head 

3. Charlie Matt Graham, 27 Sep 1870 Ethel, Mississippi, m. Annie Matt Rone [ Kit #126265] 


1. James Gray of Gray's Hill, Bangor, Co. Down Born 1781/2 

2. Henry Gray, b. 1824 Bangor, Co. Down, Ire., d. 1883 Bangor, Co. Down, Ire., m. Sarah Jane McClinton 

3. John Gray b. 1861 Liverpool, Eng., m. Grace Wigglesworth 

4. Norman Gray b. 1896 Salford, m. Marjorie O'Hara [Kit #65306] 


1. William Gray, b. c. 1810 

2. William Gray, b. c. 1835 Bangor, N. Ire., m. Margaret Cargo 

3. Isaac Gelston Gray, b. 1865 Papatoetoe, South Auckland, New Zealand, m. Elinor Melsop 

4. Alan Gelson Gray, b. 26 Aug 1917 Auckland, New Zealand, m. Evelyn Georgina Myra Davis [Kit #90659] 


1. James Greer, b. c. 1672? Capenoch, Dumfriesshire?, Scot., m. Ann (Harriet) Taylor 

2. John Greer, Sr. b. c. 1688 Big Falls of Gunpowder River, Baltimore Co., MD., m. 1st sarah Day, 2nd Chloe Jones 

3. John Greer, Jr. b. 1714 Baltimore Co., MD, m. Nancy (Nanny) Ann Walker 

4. Benjamin Greer, b. 9 Feb 1746 at Albemarle Co., VA, m. 1st Nancy Wilcoxson*, 2nd Mrs. Sallie (Atkinson) Jones (Cutbirth?) 

5. Joshua Greer, b. April 08, 1788 in Ashe Co., NC, m. Jennie (Jane) Church 

6. Jordan Greer, b. 1818-22 prob near Todd or Fleetwood, Ashe Co., NC, m. 1st Nancy E. (Eller?) Laws, 2nd  Mrs. Martha Cox Huffman 

7. William Harrison Greer, b. 29 Jan 1847 in Watauga Co. (then Ashe Co.), NC, m. Martha Marina Church 

8. George Thomas Greer, b. 26 Nov 1875 in Watauga Co., NC, m. Lillian Josephine Haire 

9. William Perry Greer, b. 29 Aug 1908 in Todd, Ashe Co., NC, m. Marie Lucille McCammon [Kit #155715] 


1. Henry Hamilton, b. 1742 Ireland, m. Elisabeth Fry

2. Stephen A. Hamilton, Sr., b 3 Jul 1793 Hardy Vo., Virginia (now WV), m. Ann "Nancy" Elizabeth Macbee

3. Henry H. Hamilton, b. 9 Apr 1820 Monongalia Co., Virginia (now WV), m. Mary Jane Coe

4. Millard Fillmore Hamilton, b. 10 Feb 1855 Muncie, Indiana, m. Fannie L. McArdle

5. Harry Roy Hamilton, b. 7 Apr 1887 Quilcene, Washington, m. Irene Juchemich  [Kit #206190]


1. Jolt Joel Hern, b. 1750 Ireland 

2. John Hern, b. 1775 Virginia, m. Mary 

3. William Herbert Hern, b. 10 Oct 1831 Missouri, m. Helen Wilson 

4. James Lewis Hern, b. 19 Mar 1877 Goingsnake Dist, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory (Adair Co., Oklahoma) [Kit #176197] 


1. David Huddleston, b. abt 1720 VA, m. Hannah Gilmore McFadden 

2. William Huddleston, b. abt 1741 Rutherford Co., NC, m. Elizabeth Smart 

3. James Huddleston, b. abt 1788 NC, m. Isabella McKinley 

4. William Lemuel Huddleston, b. abt 1812 Lincoln Co., TN, m. Nancy Lemon McKenzie 

5. James Thomas Huddleston, b. 22 Mar 1856 Sevier Co., AR, m. Flora Eviline Whisenhunt 

6. Herman Royce Huddleston, b. 1 Mar 1894 Dodd City, Fannin Co., TX, m. Mamie Hulin [Kit #105725] 


1. William Hudelson, b. abt 1756, m. Ann Hudelson (his cousin) 

2. James Hudelson, b. 1788 Mifflin Co., PA, m. Esther Craig 

3. James Hudelson, b. 14 Mar 1825 Nicholas Co., KY, m. Sarah Margaret Atkins 

4. Hugh Martin Hudelson, b. 3 Aug 1868 Henry Co., IN, m. May Susannah (or Susannah May) Leech 

5. Hugh Byron Hudelson, b, 26 May 1905 Ogden, Henry Co., IN, m. Helen Marietta Wilson [Kit #106263] 


1. James Jameson, b. abt 1663 Scotland, m. Janet 

2. John Jameson, b. 1693 Ireland, m. Janet Keen 

3. Samuel Jameson, b. 1723 Little Britain, PA, m. Catherine Cowden 

4. James Jameson, b. 03 Jul 1751 Lancaster, PA, m. Elizabeth Ewing 

5. Samuel Jameson, b. 20 April 1775  Lancaster, PA,  m.. 1803 Sallie Rowland 

6. James Jameson, b. abt 1790 Mt Sterling, Kentucky, m. Mary McKinney 

7. Samuel Rowland Jamison, b. 09 Mar 1828 Indiana, m. Delia Signor 

8. Archibald Wilson Jamison, b. 07 Jan 1852 Henderson, Illinois, m. Emily Alkire 

9. Gilbert Jesse Jamison, b. 16 Dec 1878 New Market, Iowa, m. Rosa Fern Doty [Kit #179767] 


1. Hugh Jameson, b. c. 1713 Ire, m. Jane McHenry 

2. Alexander Jameson, b. 1760 Starkstown, New Hampshire, m. Janet Brown 

3. Daniel Jameson, b. 1789 Dunbarton, New Hampshire, m. Matilda Hemingway 

4. Joseph Brown Jameson, b. 1832 Chili, New York, m. Cecelia Howell 

5. Arthur Howell Jameson, b. 1875 Bergen, New York, m. Lucile Howell 

6. John Jopseph Jameson, b. 1902 Rochester, New York, m. Shirley Temple [Kit #88227] 


1. Hugh W. Johnston, b. c.1821 Ballyleidy, Co. Down, Ire., m. Grace 

2. John Phillip Johnston/Johnson, b. c.1849 Ballyleidy, Co. Down, Ire., m. Maria Rigney 

3. Howard Vincent Johnson, b. 6 Nov 1880 Philadelphia, PA., m. Mary McBride [Kit #117783] 


1. Felix Keenan, b. 1814 Ire. 

2. John Keenan, b. 1835 Ire. (baptized in Kircubbin, Co. Down 1835)  

3. John James Keenan, b. 1865 Dearham, Cumberland, Eng. 

4. Thomas Berry Keenan, b. 1893 Williamsport, PA, USA      

5. Charles Edward Keenan, b. 1927, Rochester, NY, USA [kit#120382] 


1. James Kelly, b. 1820, m. Isabella McCormick 

2. Hugh Kelly, b. 1 Jan 1854 Ratalla, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Isabella Coulter 

3. David Kelly, b. 28 Mar 1891 Ballygalget, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Hester Coulter,  m. Celia Viona Ballsrud [Kit #160515] 


1. Samuel Kilpatrick, b. c 1782 Lisburn, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland, d. 29 Jun 1851 Bandon, Co. Cork, Ireland, m. Bridget Maloney 

2. William Samuel Kilpatrick, b. 1813 Surinam Guyana, West Indies, d. 1857 Singleton, New South Wales, Australia, m. Mary Ann Dowling 

3. Henry Edward Kilpatrick, b. 7 Feb 1851 Singleton, NSW, Australia, d. 4 Jun 1923 Tamworth, NSW, Australia, m. Maria Lennon 

4. George Kilpatrick, b. 5 Apr 1893 Pipeclay Creek, Mudgee, NSW Australia, d. 30 Aug 1975 Tamworth, NSW, Australia, m. Beatrice Maud Woodward [Kit #183956] 


1. Jessie Morgan Orval Kuyrkendall, b. Aug 1865 KY, m. Emma Allen 

2. Dudley Firth Kuyrkendall, b. 1905 Pike Co., MS, m. Ina Myrtle Dorris [kit # 95195] 


1. Arthur William Kyle, b. 1836 Saint John, New Brunswick, Can. 

2. Arthur William Kyle II, b. 1885 Beaufort, New Brunswick, Can. [Kit #N61762 and Kit #121191] 


1. Andrew Laughlin, b.c.1620, poss. of Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scot. 

2. Hugh Laughlin, b.c. 1650, poss. of Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scot. to Ards Barony, Co. Down, N. Ire.(NIR) 

3. Andrew Laughlin, b.c. 1680 Ards Barony, Ballyherly Townland nr. Portaferry City, Co. Down N. Ire. 

4. Hugh Laughlin, bap. 10 January 1703 Portaferry Presbyterian Church, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Rachel Davison 

5. Andrew Laughlin, b. c. 1735, d. c. 1770. Lived at Ballygraffin Townland nr. Kircubbin City, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Elizabeth (Betty) Warnock 

6. Hugh Laughlin, b. late Nov. 1761 at Ballygraffin Townland, Kircubbin City, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 30 June 1826 at Ryegate, VT. m. Elizabeth Clark 

7. John Laughlin, b. 10 March 1809, Ryegate, VT., d. 8 July 1861 nr. Markesan City, WS., m. Permelia Bovee 

8. Andrew Hugh Laughlin, b. 11 Nov. 1848 nr. Markesan City, WS, d. 14 Feb. 1914 at Moorehead, MN., m. 2nd Mary Eliza Sargeant 

9. Del Leslie Laughlin, b. 23 Feb. 1892 at Lisbon, ND, d. 16 Sept. 1959 at South Milwaukee City, WS. [Kit #144153] 


1. Thomas Allen Lynn, b. 1896 Fayette Co., Pennsylvania, m. Matilda Bensing [Kit #184439] 


1. Edward Joseph Mackin, b. 1839 Longford, Ireland, m. Mary Ann Smyth

2. Francis Vincent Mackin, b. 1884 USA, m. Nina D. Perry  [Kit #2001164]


1. James Matthews, b. 1860 Ballybrian, Co. Down, N. Ire. 

2. James Mathews, b. 1901 Workington, Eng. [Kit #87888] 


1. Mr. Mathews, m. Prudence Downer 

2. John Matthews, b. 6 Apr 1822 Pennsylvania, USA., m. Mary Spence 

3. Joseph Robert Matthews [Kit #172906]


1. Robert Ebenezer Smith McCollum, b. Apr 1814 So. Carolina, USA, m. Sarah Adeline Pope 

2. Joseph John Benjamin Burnett McCollum, b. 1856, Georgia, d. 1908 Eastland Co., Texas, m. Mary Elizabeth Weatherly [Kit #134719]


1. leuan ap Gruffudd Gethyn, b. bef 1315 Blackmill, Glamorgan, Wales, m. Crisli f Gawdyn ap Llywelyn

2. Matthew ap leuan, m. Catherine f Jenkin Fleming

3. Daffydd ap Matthew, b. 1400 Llandaff, Glamorgan, Wales, m. Gwenllian f Daffdd Herbert

4. Thomas ap Daffydd Mathew, m. Jenet f Henry

5. George ap William Mathew, m. Barbara f John Brent

6. Edmund ap George Mathew, b. 1558, m. Jane f Bartholamew Skerne

7. George ap Edmund Mathew, b. 1581 Redyr, Wales, m. Mary Elizabeth Poyntz

8. Theobald ap George Mathew, b. abt 1622 Thurles, Tipperary, Ireland, m. Catherine Neville

9. (unknown) ap Mathew

10. James Matthews, b. bef 1690-1700, d. abt 1772 Rowan Co., North Carolina, m. Mary McGill

11. James Matthews, b. 12 Aug 1739 Pennsylvania, m. Mary Doak

12. Joseph Matthews, b. 13 Jan 1779 Mecklenburg Co., North Carolina, m. Sarah Waller

13. Joseph Anderson Matthews, b. 19 Dec 1826 Maury Co., Tennessee, m. Louisa Jane Galloway

14. John Galloway Matthews, b. 19 Nov 1852 Maury Co., Tennessee, m. Mary Ellen Morgan

15. Elliot Lindsey Mathews, b. 19 Jul 1876 Maury Co., Tennessee, m. Eva Eudora Woody  [Kit #193729] 


1. Dennis McConnell, b. c. 1803 NJ, m. Mary Waer. Resided Jefferson, Morris, NJ, 1830, 1840, and 1850 

2. David William McConnell, b. 1830 Lake Hopatcong, Jefferson, Morris, NJ 

3. Harrison McConnell, b. 1872 Byram, Sussex, NJ 4. Raymond McConnell, b. 1902 [Kit #57001] 


1. Dennis McConnell, b. c. 1803 NJ, m. Mary Waer. Resided Jefferson, Morris, NJ, 1830, 1840, & 1850 

2. Michael McConnell, b. 1836 Lake Hopatcong, Jefferson, Morris, NJ 

3. Daniel McConnell, b. 1870 [Kit #92818] 


1. Myles McCullagh, b.c1850, Teebane East, Co. Tyrone 

2. Patrick McCullagh, b. 1889, Teebane East, Co. Tyrone [Kit #179428] 


1.  Alexander McDowell, b.c-1595, Co. Antrim, Ireland, m. Margaret Hall 

2.  Thomas McDowell, b.c-1635, Co. Antrim, Ireland, m. Ann Locke 

3.  Ephriam McDowell, b.1673, Co. Antrim, Ireland, m. Margaret Irvine 

4.  John McDowell, b.1714, Ireland, m. Magdalene Woods 

5.  Samuel McDowell, b.1735, PA, m. Mary McClung 

6.  John McDowell, b.1757, VA, m. Sarah McDowell 

7.  John Wiley McDowell, b.c-1789, NC, m. Hannah McAllister 

8.  John Wesley McDowell, b.1824, KY, m. Malinda Jane Boyd 

9.  Elbert H. McDowell, b.1875, AR, m. Ida Jane Bobo 

10. Garland F. McDowell, b.1900, AR, m. M. Virginia Merk [Kit #N88471] 


1. James McDowell, b. 1819 New Brunswick, Can., m. Jane 

2. William Andrew McDowell, b. c. 1857 Norval, Ontario, Can., m. Catherine McPherson 

3. Winnard Ross McDowell, b. 1887 Toronto or Omemee, Can., m. Eva Gurney 

4. William Andrew McDowell, b. May 1912 Toronto, Can., m. Sylvia Bjerkseth [Kit #154826] 


1. Hugh McGowan, b. c. 1820 Ire., m. Bridget McHugh 

2. Hugh McGowan, b. 1862 NJ, m. Mary Collins 

3. Martin McGowan, b. 1888 NJ, d. 1932, m. Josephine Maher 

4. Thomas McGowan, b. 1915 NJ, m. Elizabeth Becker [Kit #156548] 


1. David McGee, b. 1735 Ire., m. Jean Robinson 

2. David W. McGee, b. 1791 Ire., m. Nancy W. Hargate 

3. John Samuel McGee, b. 16 Mar 1816 Scott Co., KY, m. Millie E. Brandon 

4. David William McGee, b. 10 Oct 1850 Terre Haute, IN, m. Minerva Ann Scott 

5. Ceno Lester McGee, b. 9 Jul 1886 Iola, KS, m. Maude Pearl Hutchison [Kit #151780] 


1. James McGee, b. abt 1736 Ireland, d: 8 Jul 818 Mercer Co, KY, m. Molly (unk) 

2. David McGee, b. abt 1765 Ireland, d: Nov 1836 Versailles, MO, m: 1st Elizabeth McMahan, 2nd Martha (Newkirk?) 

3. Robert McGee, b. abt 1805 KY, d. aft 1888, MO, m: 1st Sarah McPherson, 2nd Nancy McPherson 

4. David McGee, b: 27 Oct 1829 Morgan Co, MO, d: 23 Apr 1880 Valley View, TX, m. Margaret Bernard 

5. Francis Marion McGee, b. 7 Feb 1856 Hickory Co, MO, d. 1898 Chico, TX, m. Josephine Emery 

6. Elbert Leslie McGee, b. 3 Mar 1884 Wise Co, TX, d. 11 Apr 1966, m. Clara O’Brien 

7. Leathen Odell McGee, b. 14 Jun 1913 Wise Co, TX, d. 26 Apr 1958 Bridgeport, TX, m. Valeta Marie Hanks [Kit #171920] 


1. Edward McGrath, b. 1796 Ire., m. Catherine Harris 

2. James McGrath, b. 1830 N. Ire., m. Elizabeth Sanderson 

3. Richard McGrath, b. 1880 Alnwick Twsp, Northumberland Co., ON, Can., m. Lottie Mahelay Thompson [Kit #137453] 


1. Alexander McKee Sr., unk DOB Scotland or Ireland, d. 1715 Maryland, m. (unknown) 

2. Alexander McKee Jr., b. 1680 prob. Ireland, d. 1735 Lancaster Co., PA., m. Susannah 

3. John McKee, b. 1700-1710 Maryland, d. 1761 Mecklenburg Co., NC., m. Mary McKee 

4. Ambrose McKee, b. 1735 unknown, d. 1785 Mecklenburg Co., NC., m. Eleanor McKee 

5. John McKee, ca. 1765 Mecklenburg Co., NC., d. unk aft 1828, m. Agnes Ramsey McKee 

6. Ambrose McKee, b. 1800-1801 NC / TN., d. aft 1870 prob Panola Co., MS., m. Martha McKee 

7. William Thomas McKee Sr., b. 15 Oct 1829, d. aft 1904 Hardeman Co., TN., m. Kezzah Sellers McKee 

8. William Thomas McKee Jr., b. 15 Dec 1850 Hardeman Co., TN., d. 13 Jan 1929, m. Amanda Bizzell McKee, 2nd Cordelia, 3rd Susie 

9. Jack McKee, b. 1888 Hardeman Co., TN., m. Willie Virginia Pipkin McKee 

10. Olion Franklin McKee, b. 1909 Hardeman Co., TN., m.  Martha Grace Herriman [Kit #127187] 


1. Gen. Thomas McMeekin, b. 1783 Antrim, Ireland, m. Margaret Mooty (Moody)

2. Thomas George Washington McMeekin, b. 1795 Fairfield Co., South Carolina, m. Elizabeth Comfort Brummett Lewis

3. Capt. Robert Hain Youngblood McMeekin, b. 1832 Fairfield Co., South Carolina, m. Sarah Ann Gibson

4. Dr. William Pope McMeekin, b. 1881 Fairfield Co., South Carolina, m. Elizabeth Rebecca Douglass

5. Hayne Douglass McMeekin, b. 1911 Fairfield Co., South Carolina, m. Nellis Preson Ladd  [Kit #113186]  


1. ___ McNown to Ireland b. 1586; prob. from Scotland 

2. Hugh McNown b. 1668  Bishop's Court/ Ardglass area, Co. Down, N. Ire. 

3. William McNown, b. 1698 Bishop's Court, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Mary 

4. James McNown, b. 1740 Ringfad (Ardglass)  Co. Down, N. Ire.,  married Mary 

5. William McNown, b. 1768 Ringfad (Ardglass) Co. Down; d. Rawdon, Quebec, Canada, m. Frances (Fanny) Norris  

6. John McNown, b. 1812 Santon, Isle of Man, d. at Battle of  Pittsburgh Landing (Shiloh) American Civil War, m. Jane Bagnall 

7. George Norris McNown, b. 1851, Mauston, WI, USA, m. Ada Hull [Kit #46714] 


1. Michael McVey, b. 1770, m. Jane Palmer 

2. Michael McVea, b. 1791 Ballyfrench, Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. (unknown) 

3. David McVea, b. 1831 Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Nancy Bell Tennant 

4. Hugh McVea, b. 1858 Portavogie(?), Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Malinda Keenan 

5. David McVea, b. (?)  Portavogie(?), Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Sarah Jane Stevenson 

6. Hugh Stevenson McVea, b. 1907 Portavogie(?), Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Sarah Coffey [Kit #119270] 


1. William Milligan, b. c. 1829 Ballymoney, Co. Antrim, N. Ire., m. Alice Taggert 

2. Robert H. Milligan, b. 4 Oct 1854 Jersey City, NJ, m. Emma C. Behme 

3. William S. Milligan, b. 1910 Michigan, ND, m. Julia Marvin Lytton (Litton) [Kit #153408] 


1. John Moffet, b. 1640 Scotland 

2. James Moffet, b. 1690 Ire. (prob. Co. Tyrone), m. Mary 

3. John Moffett, b. 1729 Ire. (prob. Co. Tyrone), m. Elizabeth Fergus 

4. William Moffett, b. 1783 Co. Tyrone, Ire., d. 1832 Hagerstown, Maryland, m. Elizabeth Shuman 

5. Samuel Shuman Moffett, b. 1823 Hagerstown, Maryland, m. Maria Jane McKee 

6. Rev. Dr. Samuel Austin "Sam" Moffett D. D., b. 1864 Madison, Indiana, m. Lucia Hester Fish [Kit #177463]


1. Bartholmew Montgomery m. Margaret Kennedy 

2. Thomas Montgomery, b. 25 Jul 1845 Heathfield, Columbia, NY, m. Martha Jane Wescott 

3. Joseph Edwin Montgomery, b. 28 Jan 1875, Pittsburgh, PA, m. Margaret Ruth McCaslin m. Myretta McWilliams 

4. Charles Alvin Montgomery, b. 5 Nov 1919 Punxsutawney, PA, m. Avis Jane Saxton [Kit #48479]


1. John Montgomery, b, abt 1710 Northern Ireland, d. 1778 North Carolina, m. Martha Montgomery (poss. cousin)

2. James Montgomery, b. 1745 Pennsylvania, d. 1793 North Carolina, m. Anne Woods

3. John Montgomery, b. 1773 North Carolina, m. Mary Clark

4. John Harvey Montgomery, b. 1811 North Carolina, m. Hannah E. Moore

5. John Andrew Montgomery, b. 1840 North Carolina, m. Cecilia Cock

6. Lawrence L. Montgomery, b. 1882 Texas, m. Musidore Rowntree  [Kit #158482] 


1. Michael Noonan, b. 1790 Ireland, d. aft 1870 Frankfort Co., Kentucky

2. Patrick Noonan, b. 1835 Ireland, d. aft 1890 Frankfort Co., Kentucky, m. Honora "Nora" Holy (unknown)

3. John Edward Noonan, b. 1863 Kentucky, d. Indiana, m. Katie Young (Jung)

4. James Roy Noonan, b. 1896 Indiana, m. Josie Lynch  [Kit #169298]


1. Shane/Shamus?? O’Neil, b. c. 1755 Ire., d. c. 1810 County Mayo, Ire. 

2. John O’Neil, b. c. 1780 Ire., d. Ontario, Can., m. Ann Glazier 

3. John O’Neil, b. c. 1805 Ire., d. Ontario, Can., m. Rosanna Leadman 

4. John O’Neil, b. 1843 Ontario, Can., m. Hannah McGowan 

5. John O’Neil, b. 1874 Ontario, Canada, d. 1946 Washington DC, m. Anna Clara Kinney 6. William O’Neil, b. 23 Jul 1912 New York City, NY, m. Louisa Watson Peat [Kit #158190] 


1. George Orr, b. 1774 Moville, Co. Donegal, Ire., m. Sarah (unknown) 

2. James Orr, b. 1811 Moville, Co. Donegal, Ire. m Margaret Havlin 

3. Michael Orr, b. 1848 Moville, Co. Donegal, Ire., m. Unity Lynch 

4. Dan Orr, b. 1881 Moville, Co. Donegal, Ire. [Kit #148444] 


1. James Orr, b. c 1835 prob. Ards - Scrabo, Castleavery 

2. Samuel Orr, b. c 1863, d. 1915, m. Mary Jane Gordon 

3. Robert Orr, b. 1892 Belfast, d. 1954 Belfast, m. Robertina Smith [Kit #48911] 


1. Hugh Palmer, b. 1800 Co. Down(?), N. Ire., m. Margaret Otterson 

2. Robert Palmer, b. 23 Nov 1840 Allegheny City, PA 

3. Leonard Alexander Palmer, b. 23 Aug 1898 Munhall, Allegheny Co., PA [Kit #16678]


1. Matthew Sutherland Rea, b. abt 1732, County Down, N. Ire., m. Elizabeth(?) 

2. Robert Scott Rea, b. 1773, Newry, County Down, N. Ire., m. Eleanor Fegan 

3. James Azel Rea, b. 1827, Cumberland County, PA, m. Lucinda A. Barber 

4. Orvin James Rea, b. 7 March 1862, Oshkosh, Winnebago County, WI, m. Clara Isabel Bates 

5. Noel Bates Rea, b. 22 April 1900, Tracy, Lyon County, MI, m. Luella L. Larson [Kit #4458] 


1. William Ritchey, b. 1700 Ire., m. Charity Bogard 

2. Esau Ritchie, b. 1750 VA, m. Betty Compton 

3. Isaac Ritchey, b. 1766 Frederick, MD, m. Rebecca 

4. Esau Ritchey, b. 1777(?) PA, m. Nancy Powers 5. Henry Harrison Richey, b. 1813 KY, m. Nancy Combs 

6. Marcus Roland Ritchie, b. 1859 Nicholas, KY, m. Mary Thomas Hitch 

7. Grover Hendrix Richie, b. 1884 Bourbon Co., KY, m. Susan Ann Hitch 

8. Philip Richie, b. 1910 Paris, Bourbon Co., KY [Kit #157467] 


1. Joshua Robinson, b. c. 1767 Stonington, CT or Westerly, RI 

2. Elihu Babcock Robinson, b. c. 1800 Stonington, CT or Westerly, RI 

3. William Vincent Robinson, b. 24 Aug 1826 Saugerties, New York 

4. Frank Adrian Robinson, b. 25 Jul 1852 Belmont, New York 

5. Burr Arthur Robinson, b. 23 Mar 1883 Bradford, PA 

6. John Grant Robinson, b. 16 Aug Malden, ME [Kit #155715] 


1. James Savage 

2. Peter Swinburn Savage, b. 19 Feb 1796 Herkimer Co., NY., m. Dorintha Shaunce 

3. Morgan R. Savage, b. 13 Feb 1825, Jacksonville, Morgan Co., IL., m. Francis Ann Brisbin 

4. Thomas Jefferson Savage, b. 17 Nov 1869 Summit, Benton Co., OR., m. Carrie Emaline Douthit 

5. Lloyd William Savage, b. 18 Nov 1907 Morgan, Morrow Co., OR. [Kit #110817] 


1. Herbert L. Shanks, b. 16 Mar 1908 Los Angeles Co., California, m. Doris Dickerman  [Kit #200829]


1. William Simpson, b. 1761, m. 1807 in Rothes Moray to Isobel Simpson

2. William Simpson, b. 1814, m. 1856 in Rothes to Jane Watts

3. Archibald Simpson, b. 1859, m. 1888 in Rothes to Annie Simpson

4. Archibals Simpson, b. 1899, m. 1927 in Glasgow to Nellie Bryson  [Kit #189101]


1. (unknown) Stevenson, m. Mary 

2. John Stevenson, b. 20 Nov 1750 Co. Antrim, Ire., d. 27 Apr 1851 Murray, GA.,USA, m1. 1780 to Mary Ann Coulter 

3. Andrew Stevenson, b. 30 Aug 1783 Mecklenburg, NC., USA, m2. 1821 to Elizabeth Moorhead 

4. Robert Stevenson, b. 4 Jan 1829 Anderson, SC., USA, m1. 10 Aug 1850 to Salina Kay 

5. James Henry Stevenson, b. 4 Oct 1855 Anderson, SC., USA, m1. 18 Dec 1879 to Mary Etta Brown 

6. Frank Tindel Stevenson b, 8 Jul 1892 Sandy Springs, Anderson, SC., USA, m1. 6 Oct 1915 to Eva Alicia Harling [Kit# 153923] 


1. William Stevenson, b. 12 Jul 1820 in Ballymullan, Down, Northern Ireland, d. 22 Jun 1896 Wolfe Island, Frontenac, Ontario, m. Ann Reid, b. about 1815 in Down, Northern Ireland; d. 27 August 1897 Wolfe Island, Frontenac, Ontario. 

2. Alexander Stevenson, b. 11 May 1845 on Amherst Island, Ontario, d. 12 Nov 1904 Amherst Island, Addington, Ontario, m. Mary Gormley, b. 17 Nov 1842 on Amherst Island, Addington, Ontario, d. 1919 Buffalo, Erie, New York. 

3. Thomas Stevenson, Born 7 Sep 1874 on Amherst Island, Addington, Ontario; d. 8 Apr 1947 Minneola, Orange, Florida, m. Ellen 'Nellie' Sprowell, b. 1 Sep 1879 in Kingston, Frontenac, Ontario, d. 20 Feb 1967 Buffalo, Erie, New York. 

4. Gerald George Stevenson, b. 18 Sep 1902 in Buffalo, New York; d. 6 Mar 1961 Lockport, Niagara, New York, m. Antoinette Claire Michels, b. 12 Apr 1903 in Dunkirk, Chautauqua, New York, d. 17 Jul 1989 Lockport, Niagara, New York. [Kit #176196]


1. William Stewart 

2. James Vance Stewart, b. 1875 Portavogie, Co., Down, N. Ire., m. Jane Hastings Palmer 

3. Angus Stewart, b. 1917 Ballymoney, Co., Down, N. Ire. [Kit #142928] 


1. Samuel Stuart, b. 1714 Scotland/Ireland, d. 1824 South Carolina, m. Jane Dickey 

2. Edward Stewart, b. July 1767 North Carolina, m. Mary McPherson 

3. John Stewart, b. 1 May 1802 North Carolina, m. Dianna Riddle 

4. Elias Stewart, b. 15 Jan 1833 North Carolina, m. Matilda Everett 

5. Thomas M. Stewart, b. 10 Feb 1872 North Carolina, m. Laura Jane Cole 

6. Myrton Thomas Stewart, Sr., b. 22 Jul 1901 North Carolina, m. Doris Mae Mills [Kit #14385]


1. James Stewart, b. c 1800 Comber / Magherouse, Ireland

2. Samuel Stewart, b. c 1830, m. Margaret Boomer / Bowman

3. John Stewart, b. 1859, m. Ellen Gregory

4. Samuel Stewart, b. 20 Mar 1884, m. Sarah Brown

5. Samuel Stewart, b. 7 Jun 1908, m. Briget Pettigrew  [Kit #205463]


1. William Stewart, b. 17 Mar 1795 Ireland, d. 26 Dec 1861 Danville, Boyle Co., Kenturcky, m. Dorcas Wilmot

2. William Tompkins Stewart, b. 1829 Mercer Co., Kentucky

3. Alfred Jewel Stewart, b. abt 1865

4. Stanley Stewart, b. abt 1910  [Kit #145089]

1. James Stratlin, b. c. 1800 Derry, Ulster, Ire., m. Sarah Donnly 

2. Thomas Stratton/Strattom/Straiton, b. 1820/22 Derry, Ulster, Ire., m. Esther/Easter Dobbins/Dabin 

3. James Stratton/Stratten, b. 16 Jan 1845 Derry, Ulster, Ire., m. Letitia Shields. 

4. James McGowen Stratton, b. 16 Apr 1883 St Marys, Elk Co., PA., m. Anna McGregor Aikman [Kit # N51974] 


1. David Taylor, b. 22 Jan 1763, d. 22 Sep 1848 Midland, Township 10, Cabarrus Co., North Carolina, m. Mary Barnett 

2. Hugh Barnett Taylor, b: 13 Apr 1793 Mt. Pleasant, Cabarrus Co., NC., m. 3rd Rosannah Jane Teeter 

3. James Washington Taylor, b: 30 Oct 1863 Harrisburg, Cabarrus Co., NC., m. Mary Anna McEachern 

4. John Hugh Taylor, b. 26 Nov 1899 Rocky River, Township 1, Cabarrus Co., NC., m. Daisy Viola Klutz [Kit #74392] 


1. John Thompson b. c. 1736 CT, m. Margaret Cook 

2. George Thompson, b. c. 1765 Berne Town, Albany Co., NY, m. Phoebe 

3. George Thompson Jr., b. c. 1800 Ontario, Can. d. c. 1850, m. Rena Crittenden 

4. George, b. 3 Jul 1847 North Gwillimbury, ON, Can., m. Mary Jane Holmes 

5. James, b. 5 Jun 1884 Hobart ON, Can., m. Alice Atkinson 6. Clifford, b. 1907 Victoria Harbour, ON, Can., m. Florence Grant [Kit #26921] 


1. Robert Thompson, m. Nancy 

2. Robert Thompson, b. c.1868 Ballyhalbert or Ballyfrench, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Mary Jane 

3. William Thompson, b. 4 Jun 1901 Ballyfrench, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Madge Coffey [Kit #105227] 


1. William Thompson, b. abt 1847 Ballyhalbert Parish, Co. Down, N. Ire. 

2. William Clint Thompson, b. 24 Sep 1869 Portavogie, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Mary Curran. 

3. William Hugh Clint (Thompson), b. 21 Nov 1894 Chicago, Cook Co., IL., m. Erna Fahlbush [Kit #89753] 


1. Jesse S. Todd, b. c. 1860 Ire., m. Elnora, Poynting 

2. Jesse William Todd, b. 5 may 1891 Spring Garden, Miller Co., MO [Kit #95031] 


1. Patrick [Note: listed as father of James Trainor on marriage record]

2. James Lewis Trainor, b abt 1849, m. 1875 in Shankill, Belfast, Ire. to Annie Lundie

3. Francis (poss. Purcell) Trainor, b. 1879 Newry, Co. Down, Ire.  [Kit #N95743]


1. Henry Watson, b. 1771 VA, m. Nancy Agnes Wyllie 

2. Thomas Watson, b. 1810 PA(?), m. Martha Sharp 

3. William Sharp Watson, b. 16 May 1836 Portersville, PA, m. Elizabeth Chubbic 

4. William Ernest Watson, b. 7 Oct 1873 Canonsburg, PA, m. Maude Irene Eakin 

5. William Austin Watson, b. 23 Feb 1910 Oakdale, PA, m. Marion Louise Miller [Kit #67776] 


1. Southwell Watson, b. c. 1787, d. 9 Sep 1827 Ballygally, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Margaret Nesbit 

2. John Southwell Watson, b. c. 1809, d. 18 Nov 1883 Ballygally, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Margaret McIlroy. 

3. William Watson, b. 21 Mar 1857, d. 15 Nov 1933 Christchurch, New Zealand, m. Elizabeth Manson & Elizabeth Smith [Kit #149320]


1. Robert Warnock, b. 1774, d. 1849 Ireland, m. Nancy Halley

2. Francis Warnock, b. 1801, d. 1883 Bedford Co., Virginia, m. Sarah Cline

3. Abraham Cline Warnock, b. 1841, d. 1894 Jay Co., Indiana, m. Elizabeth Denny

4. Oscar WS Warnock, b. 1867, d. 1935 Jay Co., Indiana, m. Jenny may Freemyer

5. Lyle Freemyer Warnock, b. 1908, d. 1982 Portland, Indiana, m. Olive Eleanor Harris  [Kit #290067]


1. James Wilson, b. 22 Jun 1767 Virginia, m. Sarah Mounts

2. Charles Wilson, b. 5 Sep 1801 Kanawha, Virginia, m. Hannah Garred

3. Mordecai Wilson, b. 1843 Cabell Co., Virginia, m. Vashti Jarrell

4. George Wilson, b. 7 Feb 1885 Louisa, Kentucky, m. Mellie Carter

5. Morda Wilson, b. 8 Mar 1911 Louisa, Kentucky, m. Frances Lorena LeMaster  [Kit #193550]  


1. John Wilson,  m. Martha  [no information] 

2. George Edward Wilson,  b.abt. 1853 Fayette County, Ohio,  m. Ollie Elizabeth Smith 

3. George Edward Wilson, b. 8 Mar 1902 Alleghany, Virginia , m. Rosetta Elizabeth Storck [Kit #176877] 


1. Samuel Wilson, b. c. 1762, d. 23 Nov 1830 Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co., Down, N. Ire., m. Elizabeth McDonnell 

2. Samuel Wilson, b. c. 1811, d. 29 Nov 1882Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co., Down, N. Ire., m. Jane Lawson 

3. Archibald Wilson, b. 1854 Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co., Down, N. Ire., d. 30 Apr 1934 Hamilton, New Zealand, m. Elizabeth Wilson 

4. Archibald Wilson, b. 1888, Bar Hall, Tullycarnon, Portaferry, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Alma Isabel Dabb [Kit #38764] 


1. Samuel Wilson, b. c. 1762, d. 23 Nov 1830 Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Elizabeth McDonnell 

2. Samuel Wilson, b. c. 1811, d. 29 Nov 1882 Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Jane Lawson 

3. Archibald Wilson, b 1854 Tullynagrew, Portaferry, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 30 Apr 1934 Hamilton, New Zealand, m. Elizabeth Wilson 

4. Archibald Wilson, b. 1888 Bar Hall, Tullycarnon, Portaferry, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 1970 Hamilton, New Zealand, m. Alma Isabel Dabb [Kit #38764] 


1. Andrew Lamont Young, b. c. 1640 in Scot. moved to Larne, Antrim area in 1646 

2. James C. Young, b. 1643 Co., Antrim, Ire. 

3. James Young, b. abt 1720 Co. Antrim, Ire. 

4. James Young, b. abt 1755 VA, m. Mary Guyn [Gwin?] 

5. John M. Young, b. 10 Jan 1792 Clark Co., KY, m. Nancy Louden 

6. John Fleming Young, b. 8 Aug 1841 Addison Twsp., Shelby Co., IN, m. Lene Stephan 

7. George Elliot Young, b. 5 Nov 1890 Shelbyville, Shelby Co., IN, m. Rose D. Lampe [Kit #10429] 


1. John Young, b. 1831, m. 24 Feb 1855 Eliza Ennis 

2. Hugh Young, b. 4 Jan 1864 Cloughey, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Ellen Lawson McCappin 

3. Robert Young, b. 8 Apr 1896 Cloughey, Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Mary Jane Palmer [Kit #37293] 


1. Samuel Young, b. 1781 Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Sarah Black 

2. Robert Orr Young, b. 1817 Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Marianne Carson 

3. Robert Orr Young, b. 1854 Co. Down, N. Ire., m. Cecelia Adelaide Beale 

4. Robert Orr Young, b. 1900 Auckland, New Zealand, m. Anne Elizabeth Gaddum [Kit #133151] 



Maternal Lines of Descent mtDNA: 


1. Margaret Catherine Palmer, b. 1854/55 Ontario, Can. 

2. Marian Blanche Gertrude Boyle, b, 20 Oct 1879 Port Colborne, Welland, Can. 

3. Marion Katherine Hallett, b. 11 Jan 1903 Boston, MA [Kit #N63338 mtDNA] 


1. Sarah Thickbroom, b. c1813 Birmingham, Eng., m. John Mason 

2. Rose Anna Mason, b. Aug 22, 1835 Birmingham, Eng., m. Robert Jabez Hawker 

3. Rose Elizabeth Hawker, b. Oct 16, 1873 Cottonwood (SLC), UT, m. George Jamieson Gray 

4. Jessie May Gray, b. Sep 10, 1899 Menan, ID, m. Fay E. Hall [Kit # 91628 mtDNA] 


1. Jane Kirkpatrick (b.1795-) Ballyhalbert, Co Down, N. Ire.,  m. James Curran 

2. Selina Curran (1840-1916) Ballyhalbert, Co Down, N. Ire., m. John Cochrane 

3. Elizabeth Jane Cochrane (1863-1934) Amherst Island, Ontario, Can., m. Robert Curran 

4. Agnes Curran (1879-1950) Chicago, IL  m. Henry Max Cark Pflanz 

5. Gladys Evelyn Pflanz (1912-2001) Wichita, KS  m. Maurice Lee Monasmith [Kit #128766 mtDNA] 


1. Mary Patterson McWhinney, b. 24 Jun 1833, Ballyvarnet, Co. Down, N. Ire. 

2. Minnie "Mary" Matthews, b. 5 Apr 1859 Belfast, Co. Down, N. Ire. 

3. Lillian Drucquer, b. 15 Feb 1883 Morrisania, New York City, NY 

4. Ellen Lillian Robinson, b. 26 Jun 1911, Wallingford, CT [Kit #67404 mtDNA] 


1. Anne Jane Long, b. 1833, d. 3 Jun 1899 Ballygarvigan, m. 1858 in Ballygalget, Co. Down, N. Ire. to Henry Hastings 

2. Mary Ann Hastings, m. 1903 in Ballygalet, Co. Down, N. Ire. to William John Long 

3. Mary Long, b. 1908 Glasgow [Kit #164033 mtDNA] 


1. Theresa O’Reilly, b. Ire., m. Patrick O’Brien, res. Fulton, NY. [Kit #N81478 mtDNA] 


1. "Mary Jane"? m. James Finlay (Ballysallagh) 

2. Elizabeth Anne Finlay, c1829 - 1913) m. Robert Finlay (Ballysallagh) 

3. Jane Finlay (1853 - 1922) m. Alexander Robb (Ballybeen) 

4. Jane Finlay Robb (1885 – 1966) m James Donnelly Robb ( Belfast ) [Kit #143736 mtDNA] 


1. Emma Marie Palmer, b. 10 Mar 1873 KS, d. 21 Jun 1949 Thomas, OK, m. Allen McClean Faris 

2. Ester Mae Faris, b. 3 Mar 1904 Medaryville, IN, d. 15 Jun 1996, Clinton, OK, m: Lester Hanks [Kit #171920 mtDNA] 


1. Sarah Vincent, m. Frank F. Flevell/Fleville 

2. Sarah Flevell/Fleville, b. 5 Jul 1865 Ireland, m. George Foye 

3. Ruth May Foye, b. 20 May 1895 Connecticut, m. Frank Edmonston Kilpatrick [Kit #147011 mtDNA] 


1. Margaret McColoh, b. 24 Jun 1779, d. 8 Dec 1851 Mississippi, m. James Bonds 

2. Jane (Sarah M) Bonds, b. 13 Jan 1809 North Carolina, m. Denis Clay Burleyson 

3. Minerva Jane Burleyson, b. 25 Apr 1841 Etta, Mississippi, m. David D. Cook 

4. Sarah Letitia Cook, b. 21 Nov 1865 Etta, Mississippi, m. John Robert Cooper 

5. Margaret Louise Cooper, b. 11 Aug 1897 Etta, Mississippi, m. Riddick Lemon Kelley (Kelly) [Kit #N81100 mtDNA] 


1. Isabella Askin, b. 1750 Ards Peninsula, N. Ire., d. 1837 Ards Peninsula, m. William Warnock II 

2. Agnes Warnock, b. 1787 Ards Peninsula, N. Ire., d 7 Nov 1878 Ballywalter, Co. Down, N. Ire., m Francis Ralston 

3. Isabella Ralston, b. 3 Oct 1826, Ballywalter, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 16 Dec 1905, Ballyrolly, m. Dupree McWha 

4. Elizabeth McWha, b 9 Aug 1857, Ballywalter, Co. Down, N. Ire., d. 25 Jul 1941 Lynwood, L.A. Co, CA., m James McMeekin (Ballyrolly) 

5. Mary Elizabeth McMeekin, b 23 Apr 1888, Shelby, Polk Co, NE., m. William Thomas Inness 

6. Helen Rebecca Inness, b. 9 Apr 1912, Shelby, Polk Co, NE., m. Wendell Eugene Carter [Kit #15350] 


1. Aeltjen Bonnes, m. Wijgert Thijsz

2. Annetje Wichers, b. 11 May 1614 Amsterdam, Holland, m. Jan Wichgersz

3. Susanna Jans, b. 21 Mar 1634 Amsterdam, Holland, m. Jan Otte

4. Geertruij Jans, b. 12 Dec 1655 Amsterdam, Holland, m. Willem van Westerwick

5. Susanna Westerwijk, b. 20 Aug 1687 Amsterdam, Holland, m. Rev. Johannes Reidsma / Reitsma

6. Grietjs Johannes, b. 15 Sep 1715 Koudum - Hemelumer Oldeferd,  Friesland, Netherlands, m. Harmanus Gerbens Boelsma

7. Akke Harmens Boelsma, b. abt 1757 Nijega - Hemelumer Oldeferd, Friesland, Netherlands, m. Robin Meinses de Jong

8. Grietje Robijins de Jong, b. abt 1791 Harich - Gasterland, Frieseland, Netherlands, m. Wiebe Douwes Feenstra

9. Martjen Wiebes Feenstra, b. 15 Mar 1825 Oudemirdum - Gaasterland,  Friesland, Netherlands, m. Jannes van Wijk

10. Grietje Gerrits van Wijk, b. 29 Mar 1856 Kollum - Kollumerland, Friesland, Netherlands, m. 2nd Bert Decker

11. Henrietta Gertrude Decker, b. 18 Jun 1888 Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, m. Archibald Evert

12. Rose Gertrude, Evert, b. 30 Jun 1808 Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, m. John Clint  [Kit #194058]


1. Elizabeth Kain, b. 1833, m. Henry Toan

2. Elizabeth Toan, b. 1868 Lisburn, Co. Antrim, N. Ire., m. James Rea

3. Annie Marie Garrett, b. 1902 Belfast, N. Ire., m. John Brennan  [Kit #197218]


1. Nichole Lemaire, b. Mamers, France, d. 19 Jun 1652 Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, CAN, m. Gaspard Boucher

2. Marie Francois Boucher, b. 22 Jan 1629 Notre Dame de Montagne, France, m. Etienne Lafond-Pepin

3. Genevieve Lafond, b. 29 Feb 1652 Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, CAN, m. Jean Baptiste Trottier 

4. Genevieve Trottier, b. abt 1686 Quebec, CAN, m. Jean Rivard

5. Marie Catherine Rivard, b. 25 Oct 1709 Batiscan, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, CAN, m. Joseph Aubuchon

6. Marie Francoise Aubuchon - Desalliers, b. abt 1739, m. Jean-Baptiste Branconnier 

7. Marie Marguerite Branconnier, b. abt 1772 Quebec, CAN, m. Joseph Ambroise Latour

8. Marie Marguerite Latour, b. abt 1807 Quebec, CAN, m. Francois Laporte 

9. Marie Angele Laporte, b. 1826 Quebec, CAN, m. Charles Nadeau

10. Marie-Angelina Nadeau, b. 30 Jul 1860 Montcalm, Quebec, CAN, m. Narcisse Piquette

11. Marie-Ange Piquette, b. 6 Aug 1897 Normandin, Lac-St-Jean, Quebec, CAN, m. Alfred Boivin  [Kit #193528]


1. Lucretia Deaton, b. 1851 North Carolina

2. Margret Jane Smith, b. Feb 1876 McNairy Co., Tennessee

3. Leila Ann Anderson, b. 3 Jan 1992 McNairy, McNairy Co., Tennessee  [Kit #184053]


1. Anna (unknown), b. 1722 Guilford Co., North Carolina, m. Matthew Brown

2. Jane Brown, b. 1744, d. 1782 Guilford Co., North Carolina, m. George Raye

3. Rachel Ray, b. 1777 Guilford Co., North Carolina, m. Abel Stanley

4. Elizabeth Stanley, b. 1809 Guilford Co., North Carolina, m. Erasmus Nichols

5. Jane Nichols, b. 1836 Hendricks Co., Indiana, m. John Wesly Stuart

6. Emily H. Stuart, b. 1861 Hendricks Co., Indiana, m. Orzo Belmont Frazier

7. Dorina Jane Fossey Frazier, b. 1884 Hendricks Co., Indiana, m. Harry Calvin Ward  [Kit #169298] 


1. Martha Graham, b. 1852, d. 1932, m. John Hamilton

2. Agnes Hamilton, b. Ireland  [Kit #220040]

 

 

*Note: Pedigrees are provided by the Ards Peninsula Families DNA Project members themselves.