Dickason/in/er/enson/Dixon DNA Project web site - Results



Limited Update - September 7, 2013


Summary: The focus is on grouping those whose y-DNA results indicate they have descended from the same early ancestor. It is hoped that these individuals will provide their lineage to be included on this result page. It will then be up to the individuals in the group involved to determine where and when their lines link together. No attempt will be made to provide details on any descendants that have not been DNA tested, except, perhaps, in a limited way, as part of the possible general discussion of the group. As of this report, the following have been identified: 7 distinctly different Groups (A,B,C,D,E, F, G). Group X is composed of participants that do not match anyone else tested in the project. When 2 or more participants match, a new group will be added.

An important concept for the understanding of the discussion below is the Time to Most Recent Common Ancestor. There is a discussion of this under Goals reached from the same About this Project button used to get to these Results.

Since the project emphasis is y-DNA, no results from mt-DNA or Family Finder are discussed.


Group A (Haplogroup – R1b1a2)

11 Members (3 Dickason, 6 Dickinson, 1 Dixon, 1 Johnson)

David Allen Dickason, 4G Grandson of James b. 1792.
Donald Garrett Dickason, 2G Grandson of James b. 1792,Uniontown, Fayette County, PA.
William Charles Dickason, 4G Grandson of Samuel b. ca 1752 DE (?) -- d. 1846 Buffalo Twnshp, Armstrong Cty, PA.
Charles Clifford Dickinson, ?4G Grandson of Joseph Dickinson b. 1790 New Platz, NY
Gary Stephen Dickinson, currently testing for 67 markers, but expected to link with the other Dickinson
Robert Ellis Dickinson, 2G Grandson of William Townsend Dickinson b. 1791 (Duchess Cty, NY) -- d. 1859
Robert H. Dickinson, 6G Grandson of John Dickinson b. 1622 England -- d. 1683 Oyster Bay, NY
Thomas Lee Dickinson, 7G
Grandson of John Dickinson b. 1622 England -- d. 1683 Oyster Bay, NY
Winston Dickinson, 7G Grandson of John Dickinson b. 1622 England -- d. 1683 Oyster Bay, NY
Jerry Allen Dixon, 5G Grandson of Thomas Dixon b. ca 1700, Dinwiddie, VA
Ed Johnson - Jorgen Olsen, Holbaek Cty, Denmark


This group with the 3 Dickasons was the beginning of this project in late 2002. The addition of other members since, coupled with advances in the number of markers that can be determined and their use in computing the time to the Most Recent Common Ancestor, has made a large impact. Some earlier discussions are not consistent with today's results.
Donald G. had traced his line back to James Dickason
*, 1792 and believed this was the MRCA with David A. Dickason based on their genealogical research.
On upgrading Don G. (posthumously) and David A. to 37 markers, this result is in question. They only match at 33/37. If it is assumed the MRCA is at least 4 generations out, it is a low probability that James b. 1792 is their MCRA. Don G. was the project originator and prior administrator. He died July 17, 2006

Early in the project it was believed that William's ancestor Samuel (1752) was somehow linked with James (1792), perhaps an uncle. However, William is 32/37 with Donald G. and 34/37 with David A. This indicates that William and David A. are more closely related than David A. and Donald G. These 3 Dickasons appear to have some early links to Delaware, then Fayette County, PA and later Armstrong County, PA, before dispersing to mid-western locations. The likely ancestors are English based on DNA, but we have had no success in documenting it.

With the joining of the Dickinson members in more recent years, many possibilities have opened up. The 110/111 match of Thomas Dickinson and William Dickason is especially interesting. Thomas has traced his line to New Brunswick, Canada and from there back to NY and Captain John Dickinson who married Elizabeth Howland from the Mayflower. With the New Brunswick connection, it is possible that they were Loyalists. However, William’s Samuel received a Revolutionary War Pension for his service. William Dickason has not been able to establish any documentation to the Dickinsons.

The Dickinson in Group A all have their early ancestors in NY. Thomas Dickinson is a 5th cousin to Winston who is also from the New Brunswick line of John Dickinson descendants. Winston is from Amos Dickinson's son Arden Dickinson and Thomas is from Amos's son Peter Dickinson. More discussion is needed here.

A match of 36/37 of Ed Johnson and Robert H. Dickinson is curious. Robert H. is only 35/37, 34/37 or 33/37 in his matches to the other group members. We have no verifiable explanation of this anomaly.

It is also worth noting that this Dickinson line is completely distinct from the Dickinson line in Group D of this project. It has erroneously been propagated through the genealogical literature that Captain John had a brother Nathaniel. The Nathaniel from which Group D descends in America has entirely different y-DNA from Group A.

Jerry Allen Dixon is 24/25 with Wlliam Dickason, and also with 3 Dickinson (Robert Ellis, Robert H., and Thomas Lee).This family traversed from Southeastern Virginia to North Carolina to Kentucky to Arkansas to Texas. There are no known geographical overlaps of the Dickason and this Dixon. Any MRCA of Jerry must be on the order of 400 years ago.


*An important note, Arthur C. Gannett, in his undated work "Descendants of James and Mary (White) Dickason", has hypothesized that the parents of James Dickason, b. 1792 were a certain John Dickason, and his wife Ruth and/or Jones. Donald G. Dickason has proven this information to be wrong. Since Gannett's work appears in many libraries and other citations, the listing of John and Ruth and/or Jones exists in many places. Gannett's undated work is first referred to about 1940. Prior to that in 1936 David H. Dickason (Donald G. Dickason's Uncle) issued his "Notes on the History Dickason Family, and Branches" assembled from various letters, notes, etc. Much of Gannett's material came from the work of David H. Dickason, but Gannett added to it considerably.


Group B (Haplogroup – R1a1a)

Members (4 Dickason, 1 Dickerson)

Donald Wayne Dickason, GG Grandson of Isaac, b. 1776 and likely the GGG Grandson of Jacob.
James R. Dickason, GGG Grandson of Jacob, b. 1779, VA
Jerry Grove Dickason, GGGG Grandson of John b. ca 1760, Rockingham County, VA (or MD?)
Michael L. Dickason (only 12 marker test, and not discussed further)
John G. Dickerson, GGG Grandson of Emory Dickerson, Somerset County, MD

Donald and James are a 25/25 marker match. Jerry and John are 24/25 with them, but are 23/25 with each other.

Based on research by Donald G. Dickason (the originator of this DNA project and now deceased) and Donald Wayne, it is believed that Donald Wayne and James R. are from the line of Jacob Dickason (b. ca 1750). It is somewhat confusing because Jacob was a given name within several generations.

Unfortunately for the earliest ancestor shown above for the Dickason descendants, we lack Donald G. Dickason's documentation. Donald Wayne does have his documentation to Isaac. Jerry Grove Dickason is no longer reachable via the project, and his 1 marker difference likely points to an earlier common ancestor than Jacob. This would also be the case with John G. Dickerson.

It would be valuable if Donald Wayne and James R. could upgrade to at least 37 to compare with John's 37 markers.



Group C (Haplogroup - E1b1b1)

3 Members (All Dickerson)

Jason Todd Dickerson - James M. Dickerson b. 1825 GA
Kenneth R. Dickerson - Willis Dickerson, b. ca. 1790 Pendleton, Anderson Cty, SC
Scott Alan Dickerson - Robert Dickinson b. 1712 NC

This small group of three belongs to a distinct haplogroup from the other groups in this surname project.

Jason and Kenneth match on 37/37 markers. Paper trails for them suggest they have a common ancestor, and there are some common first and middle names seen in their genealogies, but research has yet to pinpoint the common family link. Today these two live in North Texas, but were unknown to each other before DNA testing.

Scott has tested to 67 markers and has a 36/37 match with Jason and Kenneth. No paper linkage from Scott to the others has been found.

Jason and Kenneth also have a 37/37 match, and Scott a 36/37 match with a non-project FTDNA member with a different surname.



Group D (Haplogroup - I2a)

7 Members (3 Dickason, 4 Dickinson)

Graham Brian Dickason, 7G Grandson Jorge (George, Gorge) Dickason b. ca. 1635, Necton, Norfolk, England
Philip Richard Dickason, 9G Grandson                 "                                "                                            "
Richard George Dickason
Gregory Michael Dickinson
Larry Ray Dickinson, 9G Grandson Nathaniel Dickinson b. May 3, 1601, Billingsborough, Lincolnshire, England
Peter Jaeger Dickinson
Robert E. Dickinson,

Graham resides in South Africa. He has relations: Barrie Dickason (Argentina), and Graeme Dickason (Australia). Philip and Richard reside in England.

Apparently on the migration to America "Dickason" morphed to "Dickinson". The 4 Dickinson all live in the US. They all descend from Deacon Nathaniel Dickinson, from whom Emily Dickinson descends - see Robert E. Dickinson's URL below. Robert does not make the connection to England. However, DNA proves that ultimately this line descends from Jorge Dickason.

The following have made their genealogical research available on line. Click on the link to access.

Richard George Dickason, http://homepage.ntlworld.com/richard.dickason/ Trees of others can be accessed from the Trees Button on the left.

Peter Jaeger Dickinson,

Robert E. Dickinson, http://www.myheritageimages.com/G/storage/site75969431/files/3s/l2/17/3sl217_674567d9cfc4b4hezol217.pdf

Larry Ray Dickinson, http://dickason.us/DNA_PDFs/Relationship_Larry_Dickinson_to_Nathaniel_Dickinson.PDF




Group E (Haplogroup - R1b1a2)


21 Members (1 Dickason, 3 Dickenson, 10 Dickerson, 3Dickinson, 1 Dickison, 1 Berry, 1 Davis, 1 Gibson)

Bradford Stewart Dickason
Charles Howard Dickenson
Donald Robert Dickenson
Ronald Dickenson
Carlton Monroe Dickerson
H. Ashby Dickerson (Nephew to Joseph Patrick)
Jeffrey H. Dickerson
Jon Edward Dickerson
Joseph Patrick Dickerson
Julius AmesDickerson
Lee Hedley Dickerson
Melvin Raymond Dickerson
P. G. Dickerson
Thomas Alvin Dickerson
Brents Dickinson - Benjamin Dickinson, d. Hanover County VA cir 1790
William Nelson Dickinson
William Temple Dickinson
Benjamin Dickinson, d. Hanover County VA cir 1790
Richard J. Dickison
Keith Thomas Berry
Charles Raymond Davis
Ronald Carl Gibson


This line goes back to the Dickerson/Dickerson/Dickinson family living in the New Kent/Hanover/Louisa/King William/Caroline County area of Virginia dating back to the 1600 and early 1700's. Because New Kent and Hanover counties are "burned record" counties, written records are very limited. The name Griffith Dickenson/Dickerson/Dickinson occurs in several families and it is very possible that this line goes back to Griffin Dickinson who married Elizabeth Springall on June 12, 1649 at St. Martin Orgar Church, London, England. Elizabeth was listed as a resident of the parish. On January 5, 1656 this Griffith Dickenson patented 300 acres in James City County on the south west side of Moses Creek (adjacent to 200 acres he already owned) for transportation of six persons including himself twice and Elizabeth Dickenson. This property is located on the north side of the James River near the mouth of the Chickahominy River in current Charles City County. The minutes of the May 28, 1673 Council and General Court of New Kent County refer to Thomas Wilkinson as having married the relict of Griffith Dickeson. [This indicates that Griffith Dickenson died prior to 1673 and his widow, Elizabeth Springall had married Thomas Wilkinson.] The Vestry Book of St. Peter's Parish, New Kent and James City Counties indicates that on February 6, 1688 Elizabeth, the wife of Thomas Wilkinson, died. To date, no written record of the possible children of Griffith and Elizabeth is known to exist.

Bradford Stewart Dickason, who has tested 25 markers - 4th G Grandson of John Dickason, b. ca. 1764, VA. Currently lives in California, USA. This John is circumstantially the son of William Dickenson, Sr., b. 1725, VA, and Grandson of Nathaniel Dickenson, Jr., b. 1700. Possibly from Robert Dickinson ca. 1564 London.

Carlton Monroe Dickerson has tested 67 markers - ???? DICKERSON died Bef. 1795. He married MARGARET. She died Jul 1814 in Prince Edward County, Virginia. Children of DICKERSON and MARGARET are:
i. WILLIAM DICKERSON, b. Bet. 1776 - 1794.
ii. MARGARET DICKERSON, m. HILL.
iii. RACHEL DICKERSON, b. 1758.
iv. JEAN DICKERSON, b. 1757; d. Aft. 21 Sep 1850.
v. NANCY DICKERSON, b. Abt. 1775; d. Aft. 21 Sep 1850.
vi. JAMES DICKERSON, b. Bet. 1761 - 1770; d. 22 Nov 1831, Prince Edward County, Virginia.
vii. BENJAMIN DICKERSON, b. Bet. 1761 - 1770; d. Bet. 13 May - 15 Jul 1833.

For Carlton at 67 markers a member of the Spencer Project is off 1. At 37 markers, Donald Robert Dickenson, Richard. J. Dickison, and the same member of the Spencer Project are exact matches; a member of the Thurman Project is off 1; Melvin Raymond Dickerson is off 2;and, Ronald Dickenson is off 3.

Harry Ashby Dickerson, who has tested 12 markers, but is nephew to Joseph Patrick Dickerson, so he will be the same as his uncle, who is deceased. See Joseph Patrick Dickerson.

Jon Edward Dickerson, who has tested 67 markers.

Joseph Patrick Dickerson, who has tested 67 markers Moses Dickerson Sr. b. 1753 Pittsylvania Co. VA d. 23 Mar 1834 Floyd Co, VA Married Jemina Sullivan about 1780. Children: Anna 1780, Moses 1783, Humphrey, Susan, Reed, Elizabeth 1788, Morrel 1790. DAR Application of Beatrice Dickerson Richardson # 330309 for Moses Dickerson Sr. gives his birth date of 1753 and death date after 5 May1832. He took the Oath of Allegiance in Henry Co, VA 1776. She also gives him as son of Griffith Dickerson Sr. and brother of Griffith Jr., and Elijah Botetourt Co survey of 1782 includes 200 acres and 100 acres on Little River for Moses Dickerson Sr. Letters of Patent were issued May 23, 1795 for 200 acres and April 12, 1798 for 100 acres. Moses Dickerson Jr. settled on the 100 acre and his brother Morrel settled on the 200 acre. Moses Sr. and his wife Jemina conveyed land to Moses Jr. and Morell May 29, 1832. 1810 Montgomery Co VA Census NA M252-70, Christiansburg page 659 Moses Dickerson Sr., age over 45 and boys 3 under 10 and 10-16, female over 45.

Melvin Raymond Dickerson, has tested to 67 markers. My ggggrandfather, Zachariah Dickerson, a presumed revolutionary veteran died in Elbert Co. GA 1832 naming David, Robert, John, Dolly, Polly, and Rhoda as children. The 1830 census lists him as 70-80 years and POB as VA suggesting DOB between 1750-1760. John married Elizabeth Thornton and had children including Dozier David who married Celia E. Brown and had children including William Arthur who married Effie Dickson in SC and had children including William Arthur who Married Agnes Ballenger who had 2 children including me. Various tax records from Hanover and Caroline CO. VA list Zachariah or Zach Dicke(i)nson from 1782-94 with no land but 3 in family. There is no known record to link these 2 Zachariahs and no known records as to family of the VA Zachariah Dicke(i)nson. I would be happy to find both.

Charles Howard Dickenson, who has tested 67 markers. We are certain about lineage descending from Gallant Duncan Dickenson, who we believe was son of James Dickenson, who was son of Archelaus Dickenson (b. ca 1749, d. ca 1806, Louisa County, VA), who was perhaps son of Henry D., son of Thomas Cooper D., son of William D., son of John D., son of John D., son of Richard D. born in London abt. 1564, but we can't verify this as fact. We know next to nothing about James, although it has been documented that he left his son Gallant Duncan an orphan.

Donald Robert Dickenson, 67 markers, can conclusively trace his male line back Nathaniel Dickenson who died in early 1783 in Louisa County, Virginia, through his son, John Dickenson later of Henry/Franklin Counties, Virginia. He assumes this Nathaniel was the son of Nathaniel Dickenson, Sr. who died in September, 1753 in Louisa County, Virginia. In his will Nathaniel Dickenson, Sr. named his wife Mary, and nine children: Nathaniel Dickenson, Griffith Dickenson, William Dickenson, John Dickenson, Sarah (Dickenson) Snelson, Elizabeth Dickenson, Rachel Dickenson, Mourning (Dickenson) Barksdale, and Agnes Dickenson. The first reference to this person is on November 28, 1711 in the vestry book of St. Paul's Parish in New Kent (later Hanover) Co., Virginia indicating that "Nath'l Dickason" participated in processioning. While their common Dickenson/Dickerson male ancestor from Virginia remains unknown, he has exact 67/67 marker matches with Carlton Monroe Dickerson, Charles Howard Dickenson and Joseph Patrick Dickerson, 66/67 marker matches with a member of the Spencer Project and Jon Edward Dickerson, and 65/67 marker matches with Richard J. Dickison, Melvin Raymond Dickerson and Julius Ames Dickerson. For complete information on his Dickenson genealogy see, Genealogy Report: DICKENSON/DICKERSON/DICKINSON families of New Kent/Hanover/Caroline/Louisa Co., Virginia (View PDF) found below the Family Photos section on
his website(click here).

William Nelson Dickinson, has only tested to 12 markers and needs to upgrade to verify his assignment to this group.

Richard J. Dickison, who has tested 67 markers.

Keith Thomas Berry,67 markers, is a descendant of Reuben Berry who was born c.1750 in King George County, Virginia, and was the child of Sarah Berry and an unidentified man. Because the y-DNA which this man transmitted to Keith T. Berry is so similar to that now carried by several other men within subgroup E, a search for the biological father of this Reuben Berry was made in the written records of early King George County, Virginia. County court records revealed that both Henry Berry (1694-1749) and Thomas Dickenson (c.1680/90-1735) lived at the same time [the 1730’s] in the same parish [Hanover] of the same county [King George], and once served together on the same grand jury [November 3, 1732]. This Henry Berry was the father of the above-named Sarah Berry. This Thomas Dickenson was the father of six children: John and possibly Thomas Jr., James, William, Sarah and Edward. Significantly, this Thomas Dickenson (c.1680/90-1735) was in the 16th or 17th generation of male descendants from the earliest known Johnne Dykonson of England. Source of the last sentence: “Griffith Dickenson and Elizabeth Springall” in “Ancestors of David and Carla Goodloe,” 
 http://www.dickerson-goodloe.com/onlineversion/f795.htm

Julius Ames Dickerson - 67 markers,discussion to be added.

Jeffrey H. Dickerson - 37 markers, discussion to be added.

Paul G. Dickenson - 25 markers, discussion to be added.

Ronald Dickenson - 37 markers, discussion to be added.

Lee Hedley Dickerson - 37 markers. Great grand father, Isham Malone Dickerson, was born in 1840 in Warren County North Carolina. Great Great grandfather was also named Isham Dickerson who was born in 1798 and is believed to be the son of Nathaniel, who was the son of Martin, who was the son of John Dickerson. There is documentation that this John Dickerson was from Hanover County Virginia and had other connections to Hanover County via marriage. Documentation to substantiate these assumptions is not yet available, but the DNA testing shows the connection with the Dickersons of Hanover County.

This Group E. is very well developed and starts downward from England in the form of Dickinson, but then morphs into several different spellings (10 Dickerson, 1 Dickason, 1 Dickison, 3 Dickinson, 3 Dickenson). Thus we are reminded not to be too literal when searching for specific name spellings.




Group F (Haplogroup - R1b1a2)

2 Members (Both Dickerson)

Joe Wesley Dickerson
Wayne Jordan Dickerson


Joe and Wayne have a 66/67 match and are descended, respectively, from James Dickerson (b. 1810, d. 1853, TX) and William Dickerson (b. ca. 1812, SC d. 1897, TX). It is believed that John Dickerson (b. 1782 in NC or SC, d. 1830) is the father of James and William. Prior to DNA testing these distant cousins were not known to each other.



Group G (Haplogroup - R1b1a2)

2 Members (Both Dickinson)

Doug Dickinson
Terry Dickinson


Doug and Terry have a 35/37 match and are descended, respectively, from George Dickinson b. abt 1780 NY d. aft 1850, and Charles Dickinson b. 1658 and d. 1740 Rhode Island.

Doug  also has a 37/37 match, and Terry a 35/37 match with a non-project FTDNA member with a different surname.






Group X

41 Members (No matches within the project at this point)

If and when, matches occur with these participants, further groupings with lineage will be developed.

1. Dickason, David Scott
2. Dickason, Eugene Lee
3. Dickerson, Clarence Edward
4. Dickerson, Dennis M.
5. Dickerson, James McComas
6. Dickerson, John Edward
7. Dickerson, John Holland
8. Dickerson, Joseph A.
9. Dickerson, Robert Bradford
10. Dickerson, Thomas Wayne
11. Dickerson, Wayne Eugene
12. Dickeson, Mark Langley
13. Dickin, Rob Neil
14. Dickinson, Daniel O.
15. Dickinson, Dennis Keith
16. Dickinson, Gary Wayne
17. Dickinson, George Michael
18. Dickinson, James Edward
19. Dickinson, Joseph David - Thomas Moses Dickinson, b. abt 1620 and d. 1662
20. Dickinson, Leslie James
21. Dickinson, Paul E.
22. Dickinson, Robert Gerald
23. Dickison, John James
24. Dickson, Dan Howard
25. Dickson, Darin
26. Dickson, David Allen
27. Dickson, Edward Obadiah
28. Dickson, Ian Rodwell
29. Dickson, James
30. Dickson, John Ronald
31. Dixon, Alfred Isaac
32. Dixon, Charles Dennis
33. Dixon, Daniel Jay
34. Dixon, Daniel Lee
35. Dixon, Darrell J.
36. Dixon, Dave Lin
37. Dixon, David Lee
38. Dixon, James R.
39. Dixon, Marvin James
40. Dixon, Royce
41. Icken, Frederick Theodore