Pioneer Families of North and Central Pennsylvania- Background

Administrators

Surnames

Alexander, Alston, Ariens, Arlan, Arndt, Atkinson, Baecht, Baker, Barclay, Bastian, Batten, Battin, Batton, Beeber, Bell, Bender, Bene, Bennett, Bergman, Berry, Best, Beyer, Bieber, Blue, Boatman, Bobb, Bodine, Boren, Boyer, Boyland, Bradley, Braun, Bray, Breeden, Brewer, Brown, Bryan, Bubb, Burnham, Burrows, Callahan, Campbell, Casselberry, Clapp, Clauser, Cleaver, Cleer, Confer, Couwenhoven, Covenhoven, Cox, Crabtree, Craig, Crossley, Crowe, Crownover, Culp, Cunningham, Dalager, Danley, Dawson, Deacon, Debolt, Dickason, Diggan, Dimner, Dorman, Dormay, Dugan, Duncan, Durmay, Dyer, Dyess, Eber, Edwards, Ehrenreich, Ellis, Elloit, Ely, English, Epstein, Evans, Fague, Faust, Fees, Forshey, Foster, Foust, Fox, Frederick, Frey, Friedrich, Fry, Garvin, Gelvin, Gibbons, Gohr, Gortner, Greenblatt, Gruschow, Haines, Hall, Hamley, Hansen, Harer, Harman, Harrer, Harries, Harris, Harrys, Hauch, Haviland, Heinley, Hendershot, Henry, Hess, Hicks, Hix, Hodgson, Hofer, Hostrander, Houpt, Hubert, Hullihen, Ingals, Irwin, Juncker, Keagle, Keefer, Keeling, Kegel, Kennedy, Kent, Kessler, Kichline, Kiehl, Kirkland, Knutson, Kornegay, Kouwenhoven, Kurtz, Lancaster, Langle, Lares, Lawton, Leinweber, Letteer, Levering, Lewis, Lindley, Lochard, Lockard, Lockwood, Mann, Marshall, Mastan, Masten, Mastin, Mayse, McCarty, McConnell, McDermin, McDermitt, McDermott, McGregor, Mcgruders, McNitt, Mesik, Meyers, Michael, Miller, Minninger, Mitchell, Morgan, Morrison, Mueller, Murray, Myers, Naginey, Nolan, Noortryck, O'Brien, Ohi, Oldroyd, O'Leary, Ostrander, Parks, Patten, Patton, Paul, Paxton, Pels, Person, Persson, Persun, Pettie, Pollock, Pope, Poust, Price, Proctor, Pursel, Purser, Quate, Quiram, Ralston, Ralstone, Ramsey, Rau, Raver, Ray, Reisen, Rhone, Richards, Riebe, Robinson, Rogers, Roosa, Ross, Rouse, Roy, Rude, Schick, Schneider, Schott, Scofield, Scovell, Scoville, Sellars, Sellers, Sharr, Sharrow, Shearer, Shields, Slagle, Slowin Soref, Smee, Smiley, Smith, Stryker, Svedas, Swartz, Taylor, Teagarden, Terwilliger, Thomas, Thomasett, Thompson, Thornton, Tighe, Tool, Traphagan, Tule, Van De Lande, Van Etten, Van Vanetten, Walton, Warne, Warren, Washington, Watson, Weiskop, Weiskopf, White, Willoughby, Wilson, Wise, Worthington, Wright, Wychoff, Wyckoff, Young, Zerbe, Zimmerman

Background

For descendants of Pioneer Families and Early Settlers of Northern and Central Pennsylvania. The targeted groups include those of British Isles, German, French, Native American, and other Ancestry suspected of or known to have resided or traveled through Penn's Woods in the mid-1600's to late 1700's. 

This project is intended to help descendants of PA Pioneers and the early people of the North and Central Pennsylvania make genealogical connections by sharing DNA test results and family tree information.  Prospective members should have DNA test results and enough family tree information to trace their ancestry to the targeted groups/area. GEDGOM uploads to FTDNA preferred.  If possible, please include enough information in your join request to determine descendancy from colonial or pre-colonial Pennsylvania.  This is a Dual (Y-DNA & mtDNA) Geographical Project.  Family Finder results welcome.

Targeted area is present day Northern and Central Pennsylvania, whether ancestors were here prior to or after formation of the Commonwealth.  This area subsequently became the bulk of the Pennsylvania’s Claim with a portion of Virginia's Claim and Connecticut's Claim lying within it, (see Pennsylvania Genealogical Map of the Counties, prepared 1933 by PA Land Office on other page. After organization of the Commonwealth this area became the early counties of: Cumberland, Berks, Northampton, Bedford, Westmoreland, Lancaster, Northumberland, Luzerne, Lycoming, and Allegheny.  Today this area includes the each of the aforementioned early counties and ... any northern or centrally located county formed from all or a portion of an early county such as: Centre, Clinton, McKean, Bradford, Tioga, Montour, Union, Potter, Mifflin, Dauphin, Juniata, Venango, Wyoming, Lawrence, Columbia, Warren, Sullivan, Erie, etc.

Resources (Note .... if link does not work copy link into address bar of browser and press enter)

Point and Click Map of Incorporation Dates of PA Counties and Municipalities. http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/di/IncorporationDatesForMunicipalities/IncorporationDatesMap.htm

Genealogical Map of Pennsylvania Counties. http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/di/r17_522ConnectedDraftAndOtherMaps/PennsylvaniaGenealogicalMapOfTheCounties.pdf

PHMC Land Records http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=512&objID=3184&&SortOrder=100&level=4&parentCommID=3162&menuLevel=Level_4&mode=2

PHMC Vital Records  http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/state_archives/2887

Early Forts of Central PA http://www.northamericanforts.com/East/pa-central.html

US Genweb Archives Pennsylvania. http://usgwarchives.net/pa/pafiles.htm

Lycoming County Genealogy Project http://www.usgennet.org/usa/pa/county/lycoming/

Meginness History Excerpts http://www.lycolaw.org/history/Meginness.htm

Sullivan County Genealogy Project http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pasulliv/

PA Native Tribes http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/pennsylvania-indian-tribes.htm

Bureau of Land Management Land Records Office http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/

Northumberland County Genweb Archives http://usgwarchives.net/pa/northumberp/

Native American Census Schedules 1885-1940 http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/ancestry-us-indian-census-schedules-1885-1940.htm

Melish-Whiteside County Maps e.g. Lycoming County Map 1816-1821

http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/di/r17-534WhitesideMaps/r017-534WhitesideMapInterface.htm#melish-whiteside

http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/di/r17-534WhitesideMaps/r017_0534_0000_3364_LycomingCounty.pdf

Find a Gravesite http://www.findagrave.com/





General Fund

Current balance: $0.00

Project Stats

Statistic Type Count
Big Y 3
Combined GEDCOMs Uploaded 49
DISTINCT mtDNA Haplogroups 35
DISTINCT Y-DNA Confirmed Haplogroups 13
DISTINCT Y-DNA Predicted Haplogroups 6
Family Finder 59
Genographic 2.0 Transfers 6
Maternal Ancestor Information 72
mtDNA 43
mtDNA Full Sequence 31
mtDNA Plus 40
mtDNA Subgroups 26
Paternal Ancestor Information 79
Predicted Y-DNA Haplogroups 20
Total Members 98
Unpredicted Y-DNA Haplogroups 0
Unreturned Kits 8
Y-DNA Deep Clade (After 2008) 9
Y-DNA Deep Clade (Prior to 2008) 8
Y-DNA Subgroups 21
Y-DNA111 10
Y-DNA12 58
Y-DNA25 53
Y-DNA37 51
Y-DNA67 30