Breland DNA Project

  • 70 members
Are you a member of the Breland DNA Project?
Brian Haley Brian Haley
November 23, 2017 @ 7:32am
For what it is worth, at 37 markers and a genetic distance of 1 I have matches to several descendants of a Jesse Baker, b. 1798 South Carolina, d. 1876 Indiana. Based on this I joined the Baker DNA Study. It groups me with Jesse Baker descendants. See www.bakerdna.net. I'm B141000.
1 Comment
Brian Haley
November 23, 2017 @ 2:48pm
I keep sounding more and more Breland-ish than I ever knew. Thanks, Tom.
Charles Baker
February 27, 2019 @ 2:44am
Hello - I manage this account for my male Baker relative. He is R-M269, most close matches are in England/Scotland. Nothing really associated with Germany. I've noticed that he has several Breland Y-DNA matches. Baldwin, Hartley, Haley, Walker, Brearley, Briley are matches, too. Not very many Baker matches. Obviously something interesting is going on here. My male Baker relatives' earliest known Baker is Jesse Baker b. 1798 South Carolina, d. 1876 Indiana. He and his brother James b. 1800 South Carolina were supposedly orphaned at a young age - around 1805 - and they moved around 1815 to Indiana with an unknown uncle. Some Brelands and Bakers were both from South Carolina. I would like to connect with other matches and see if we can solve this Baker Breland mystery.
Mark Breland
April 2, 2019 @ 7:20am
Howdy! We're glad you joined us. Given the Y-DNA relationships and the nature of the early Baker relatives in South Carolina in the early 1800s, there likely is a Breland or Brierley connection of some sort. The inknown adoptive uncle may have been on their maternal side...so that their mother's maiden name was Baker and that is what they assumed. We believe the Baldwin/Haley/Walker connections go way back sometime between 1300AD and 1700AD in England. The Hartley match was born and raised in Manchester, England and is tied to his mother's married name...he is searching for his unknown biological father and we believe he was a Brierley/Brearley.
Dewayne Allday
June 28 @ 8:41pm
Charles Baker - the Baker cousin that matches me so close on my Hutto/Breland branch of my tree adn we can't figure out how. Well, her Bakers come out of Indiana like yours. How can we contact one another?
Mark Breland Mark Breland
April 2, 2019 @ 7:25am
Big news...it's official now that the Breland line has its pre-America origins in the Lancashire region of England. We received the BigY results from Don Brearley, the American who can document his ancestry to the village of Rochdale in Lancashire, England as far back as 1811. Family Tree DNA placed his terminal SNP (Y81845) one step above that of Fritz Breland and I (BY87823). This means Fritz and I share a common ancestor with this Brearley male in England sometime within the 400 years between 1300AD and 1700AD. Given the close Y-DNA matches with other English Brearley/Brealey/Brierly-connected males, I find this latest evidence compelling enough to completely refute the Breland Germanic origins story. I will be removing all references to the German Hans Georg Breichlyn clan from my tree. Don benefited from having his results interpreted to the much more detailed BigY700 test. I am upgrading my testing to also be at that same level to get a much finer granularity of comparison with him. At the very least, we should then be able to calculate a more definitive date that our branches mutated apart. This is an exciting finding but it still leaves us a bit in the dark as to when our Breland line left England to come here, and where they landed prior to Abraham showing up in North Carolina. According to many deep genealogical research experts, such a distinct lack of any history in Colonial times is a strong indication of indentured service or illegitimate birth. So this will be the area to keep digging deeper on. In the meantime, I have heard from the family of the late Graham Brealey in England that his son Nick will soon take the BigY 700 test and join our project. In addition to that bit of great news, Anthony Hartley, also in England and searching for his birth father, has also upgraded to the BigY 700! We will be looking for all our results to come out sometime in June...
Charles Baker
April 6, 2019 @ 4:47am
Perhaps you will find this helpful? My Baker relative has a 37 marker 0 genetic distance match named Graham Wrigley, earliest known paternal ancestor: "John Wrigley b.1733 Saddleworth Fold/Dobcross". Dobcross is a village in Saddleworth parish - it is about 5 miles away (as the crow flies) from Rochdale!
Mark Breland
April 9, 2019 @ 7:22am
Sounds an affirming piece of evidence...Y37 matches are considered the minimum threshold of a viable DNA connection, usually dating back many centuries though.
Dewayne Allday
June 28 @ 8:39pm
I have a close cousin match that has Baker in her line Charles and she and we have spent tons of hours trying to find our common ancestor with no luck. I'd like to talk more with you about this. She also has Hensley on that same branch.
Richard Fash Richard Fash
June 28 @ 3:08pm
Hi, my name is Richard Fash. I have 24 Breland DNA matches on Ancestry.com. Most if not all, descend from Abraham Breler/Breland and Jemima Hurley. I have not checked my matches on FamilyTreeDNA yet. I don't have any direct ancestors with name Breland on my tree and I can't find the connection. I do have a couple of loose ends in South Carolina that might be a Breland. Can you tell from my DNA if I am a Breland? Thanks, Rich
Charles Dow Charles Dow
February 1 @ 10:06am
I've joined this project because my Y-111 results have Breland and Brearley as matches. My last name is Dow and my earliest male ancestry is William Dow born in 1841 in England. I've been testing my Y DNA at different levels because I've not been able to definitely find any of his ancestors. Not sure that this is a group I should join, but am stuck at finding my earlier male ancestors. Any help or suggestions are welcome.
Tom Hughes
February 5 @ 7:01am
Hi Charles, welcome to the Breland Project! Please see Mark Breland's comment below. Based on your Y-DNA results, I think you shared a common paternal ancestor with the Brelands, Brealeys and Brearleys sometime within about the last 450 years.
Brian Haley Brian Haley
January 22 @ 7:42am
My Big Y results are in. Have at it.
Mark Breland
January 22 @ 1:00pm
Congratulations Brian! :) On first blush with your 6 private variants, it looks your branch split off from mine around 1400-1500AD. That would have had been in England. You did not descend from the Brearley/Brealey/Brierley ancestor that the Brelands/Brealeys/Brearleys and Anthony Hartley did. Your line branched off long before the shared Brearley/Brealey/Brierley ancestor came along. Remember that Anthony's surname was that of a man his mother married (who was not his birth father). The same applies to your relationship with the Howards. However, as Tom Hughes has found, if we run the Breland Project results through the ydnagroupingapp tool, it puts Haley (but not Howard) in the same group as the Brelands -- sharing a common ancestor "within the genealogical time frame or surname era" which that site defines as being within the last 450 years. This is just the beginning of interpreting your results though. FTDNA will next conduct a manual review of your results to determine if any other adjustments need to be made. This review may update the number of private variants, project a more accurate terminal SNP and the like. We just have to wait and watch for those updates to pop up. Definitely looks like your line formed in England though...long before any of our ancestors came to America...
Dewayne Allday Dewayne Allday
November 23 @ 9:45am
Hello. I am new here. Please ignore my Allday Y-DNA results as they are not Breland. However, it's through my father's mother's side where Breland comes in. I descend through the Abraham Breland b. 1725 mentioned in your profile. I only recently realized my tree was wrong as I was showing my Hutto g grandfather married to an Elizabeth Knight, but found out Dorcus Breland was married to him and she died in childbirth with my grandfather. The boy survived, Dorcus Breland died, and then my ggrandfather remarried the Elizabeth Knight. Long story short, Elizabeth raised the Breland child as her own, but she came into the picture after Dorcus Breland died giving birth to him. I am interest
Thomas Hughes
December 2 @ 12:52pm
Hi Dewayne, you are a Family Finder match for several people in the project, including me. Welcome! And, thanks for joining.
Dewayne Allday
January 5 @ 1:38pm
Thanks Thomas. Interesting progress you have made here with Breland. This branch of my tree has many German and German Speaking Swiss roots.
Mark Breland Mark Breland
April 9, 2019 @ 7:24am
Please welcome our newest project member Nick Brealey! He recently joined the group and we are anxiously awaiting his BigY 700 results as well as Anthony Hartley's and mine. So happy to have you with us Nick!
Charles Baker
September 27 @ 3:12am
Any news?
Mark Breland
December 1 @ 9:54am
Howdy folks, we received the results of our latest BigY DNA testers awhile back and the analysis recently completed. We currently have 5 men who have tested, and all of us are positively related to a common male ancestor in England. These men are myself, Fritz Breland, Don Brearley, Nick Brealey, and Anthony Hartley. To recap our stories: Fritz and I can only document back to our Abraham Breler/Breland (1730-1805)...our common ancestor was one of Abraham's grandsons William Spencer Breland (1797-1875) who never left SC. Don is American-born, but can trace his Brearley line back to Lancashire, England in the late 1700s. Nick is an English native who traces back to John Brerely (ca. 1500) in the Derbyshire/Lancashire regions. Anthony is also an English native, but in search of his birth father...his surname is that of the man who married his mother, but they divorced long before Anthony was born. Based on all of our results, we can make rough estimates of when our respective branches broke off from our original common ancestor's main line. I won't bore you with the detailed technical analysis... Anthony's line branched off around1365AD, next was Don's around 1430AD, then Nick's around 1630AD (getting closer!), and finally Fritz and my line split off around 1795, which makes sense because that's about when William Spencer Breland was born. So by DNA science, this establishes Breland origins in England as far back as the 1300s and debunks the family lore of Hans Georg Briechlyn and Germany.
Brian Haley Brian Haley
November 27 @ 9:36am
I ordered the BigY 700 since the price is so low. Although my paternal line remains unclear, it will at least be another data point.
Mark Breland
December 1 @ 9:51am
This awesome news Brian, we'll look forward to your results!
Brian Haley Brian Haley
July 17, 2019 @ 9:23am
I have some news which has a minor impact on this project. As you know, my paternal line has been a brick wall ending with my 2nd ggfa, John W. Haley's alleged birth in North Carolina in the early 1820s. That was unhelpful in tracing the Breland origins, but at least it suggested some connection with the migration history. This picture now has changed in a less helpful way. John W. had 3 children, all produced descendants. I have always lacked autosomal matches to descendants of the other two of John W's children, but communications suggested it was due to lack of testing. Turns out this was wrong. Seven descendants of the other two children have tested and are related to one another, but not to my branch. Thus, there is a break in paternal ancestry, probably affecting my branch. I suggest people disregard the North Carolina connection.
Charles Breland Charles Breland
June 2, 2019 @ 9:24am
When Horace Greeley Breland, Sr. died, Charles Michael (Baggett) Breland asked for the large framed portrait of Calvert Wellington Breland. Grandma Breland made good on the request. She also gave C M this "Blue Goose" and a Breland family bible. The "Blue Goose" is in the name of Calvert Wellington Breland, Jr.
Tom Hughes
June 3, 2019 @ 1:30pm
Thanks for sharing this -- I had never seen one of these before.