The WIREGRASS GEORGIA (& Wiregrass Florida) Regional DNA Project- Background

Administrators

Surnames

Adicks, Akins, Albritton, Alderman, Alexander, Alford, Allen, Allman, Altman, Anderson, Andrews, Anthony, Appling County, Arnold, Arnsdorff, Asbell, Aspinwall, Atkins, Atkinson County, Bacon, Bacon County, Bagley, Baker, Barber, Barnard, Bartow, Bass, Baxley, Baxter, Beasley, Bell, Bennett, Berrien County, Bird, Blackburn, Blair, Blalock, Bland, Blitch, Boatright, Boatwright, Bohanan, Booth, Boothe, Bowen, Boyd, Boyett, Boyette, Boyt, Bradford, Bradshaw, Bragg, Branch, Brander, Brantley County, Brown, Bryan, Buchannan, Buchannon, Buchans, Buckins, Bulloch, Bunn, Burchett, Burgsteiner, Burkhalter, Bush, Byrd, Callaway, Calloway, Camden County, Cannady, Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Carver, Cason, Charlton County, Childs, Clark, Clarke, Clements, Clifton, Clinch County, Cobb, Coe, Coffee County, Colding, Coleman, Colley, Collins, Cone, Connell, Cook, Cook County, Cooke, Cooper, Corad, Corbett, Corbitt, Corrie, Corry, Corson, Coursey, Courson, Coward, Cowart, Crapps, Craven, Crawford, Crews, Cribbs, Croft, Crosby, Currie, Curry, Daniel, Daniels, Dasher, Daugharty, Davis, Deal, Deas, Dease, Deen, Deloach, DeVane, Dial, Dickson, Dillard, Dixon, Dorminey, Dorminy, Douglas, Douglass, Dowling, Drawdy, Driggers, Dryden, Dubberly, Duke, Dukes, Dunn, Durden, Durrance, Durrence, Dyal, Dyall, Dyals, Dyess, Easterling, Echols County, Edenfield, Ellis, Eunice, Evans, Evers, Exley, Farr, Fender, Fields, Findley, Fitzgerald, Fletcher, Flowers, Floyd, Folsom, Frier, Fullwood, Fussell, Futch, Gaskins, Geiger, Georgia, Giddens, Gieger, Gill, Gilliard, Gillis, Gillyard, Girtman, Glisson, Glynn County, Gnann, Godbee, Goin, Goins, Goodbee, Goodbread, Gornto, Gowens, Grantham, Gray, Green, Greene, Greiner, Grey, Griffin, Griffis, Griffith, Griner, Groover, Guess, Guest, Gugel, Gyger, Hack, Hagan, Hagen, Hagens, Hagin, Hague, Hall, Hancock, Handley, Hardee, Harden, Hardin, Hargraves, Hargroves, Harper, Harrell, Harrington, Harris, Harrison, Hart, Harvey, Hayes, Haygen, Haygens, Heck, Heidt, Heinle, Heirs, Henderson, Hendley, Hendricks, Hendrix, Hendry, Hensley, Herrin, Hersey, Hester, Hiers, Higginbotham, Highsmith, Hill, Hilliard, Hobby, Hodges, Hogan, Hogans, Hogon, Holland, Hollis, Holloway, Holmes, Holton, Holtzendorff, Holzendorf, Howard, Huber, Hudson, Hughes, Hunter, Hursey, Hussey, Hutcheson, Hutchinson, Hutson, Hutto, Huxford, Hyers, Ingrim, Irwin County, Ivey, James, Jarrell, Jarriel, Jeff Davis County, Jeffers, Jeffords, Jenkins, Jernigan, Johns, Johnson, Johnston, Joiner, Jones, Jordan, Joyce, Joyner, Justice, Keene, Kelly, Kennedy, Kicklighter, Kight, King, Kirkland, Kiser, Kitchen, Knight, Knoles, Knowles, Knox, Lafile, Lamb, Lane, Lang, Langdale, Lanier, Lankford, Lassiter, Lastinger, Lee, Lewis, Liles, Limeberger, Lindsey, Lineburger, Long, Lord, Lott, Luke, Lynn, Mallory, Malphus, Manning, Martin, Mason, Mathias, Mathis, Mattox, Mayo, McCall, McClelland, McCranie, McCullough, McDaniel, McDonald, McDowell, McElveen, McIntosh, McKinney, McLean, McMillan, McMullen, McWilliams, Meeks, Melton, Mercer, Middleton, Miles, Miller, Mills, Milton, Minchew, Mixon, Mizell, Mobley, Monk, Moody, Moore, Morgan, Morris, Mosley, Mulling, Murphy, Murray, Nail, Neidlinger, Nesmith, Nettles, Newbern, Newton, Noles, Norman, Northern Florida, Nunez, Öchslin, Oechsle, Ogle, Oliver, O'Neal, O'Quinn, O'Steen, Overstreet, Pacetti, Padgett, Pafford, Page, Palmer, Parker, Parrish, Patterson, Paulk, Payne, Peacock, Peavy, Peebles, Peeples, Peters, Peterson, Phelps, Pierce County, Pittman, Polk, Poole, Pope, Popwell, Powell, Prescott, Purdom, Purvis, Raker, Raley, Raulerson, Ray, Reddick, Reddish, Register, Remshart, Rentz, Revell, Revells, Revels, Revills, Revils, Rewis, Reynolds, Rich, Richardson, Ricketson, Rigdon, Riner, Roberson, Roberts, Robinson, Rodgers, Rosier, Rountree, Rowe, Rowell, Royal, Royals, Rozier, Ruis, Rushing, Ryals, Sackinger, Samples, Sapp, Saturday, Sauls, Saunders, Schneider, Scott, Sears, Seckinger, Sedgwich, Sedgwick, Sellars, Sharp, Sharpe, Shaw, Sheffield, Shefield, Sikes, Sills, Simmons, Simpson, Sineath, Sirmans, Skinner, Smart, Smith, Southard, Spear, Spell, Spivey, Stafford, Stanaland, Stanfield, Starling, Staten, Stephens, Stephenson, Stewart, Stone, Stoner, Strickland, Studstill, Summerlin, Surrency, Sutton, Sweat, Sykes, Tahn, Talley, Tally, Tanner, Tapley, Tattnall County, Taylor, Thigpen, Thomas, Thompson, Thrift, Tilghman, Tilley, Tillman, Timmerman, Tison, Todd, Tomlinson, Touchton, Townsend, Treulen, Tucker, Turner, Tuten, Tyson, Underhill, Vaughan, Vaughn, Vickers, Wainright, Wainwright, Walden, Waldon, Waldron, Walker, Ward, Ware County, Warren, Waters, Weathers, Weaver, Weldon, Wells, Wesbury, West, Westberry, Wester, Wetherington, Whidden, Whiddon, White, Whitehead, Wiggins, Wilcox, Wildes, Wilkinson, Williams, Willis, Wilson, Wiregrass, Wiregrass Georgia, Wisenbaker, Wood, Woods, Wooten, Wright, Yarbrough, Yates, Yeomans, Young, Zant, Zeigler, Ziegler, Zimmerman, Zipperer

Background

This Regional DNA Project is for living descendants of the pioneers of the Wiregrass area of Georgia and the neighboring area of northern Florida.

Wiregrass Georgia is the region in southeast Georgia that includes the current counties of Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Camden, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Colquitt, Cook, Echols, Glynn, Irwin, Jeff Davis, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Ware, Wayne, Wilcox and Worth.

The northern Florida counties in close proximity to the Wiregrass Georgia region (commonly referred to as the Suwannee Land) is where many of the descendants of the early Wiregrass pioneers migrated. The Florida Suwannee Land counties are: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Gadsden, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Madison, St. Johns, Putnam, Suwannee, Taylor, and Union.

General Fund

Current balance: $0.00

Project Stats

Statistic Type Count
Big Y 13
Combined GEDCOMs Uploaded 187
DISTINCT mtDNA Haplogroups 161
DISTINCT Y-DNA Confirmed Haplogroups 51
DISTINCT Y-DNA Predicted Haplogroups 20
Family Finder 317
Genographic 2.0 Transfers 33
Maternal Ancestor Information 610
mtDNA 423
mtDNA Full Sequence 172
mtDNA Plus 329
mtDNA Subgroups 0
Paternal Ancestor Information 798
Predicted Y-DNA Haplogroups 241
Total Members 1050
Unpredicted Y-DNA Haplogroups 4
Unreturned Kits 30
WTY 4
Y-DNA Deep Clade (After 2008) 96
Y-DNA Deep Clade (Prior to 2008) 50
Y-DNA Subgroups 23
Y-DNA111 102
Y-DNA12 795
Y-DNA25 700
Y-DNA37 661
Y-DNA67 397