Hungarian Bukovina DNA Project - Y-DNA SNP

The major branch points on our shared paternal lineage trace back through genealogy, history, antiquity, and ancient anthropology to reach our early hominid ancestors who lived in Africa. Recent (terminal) branches may be as recent as ten generations old or several thousand years. Thus, they are an established way to trace the migrations of human populations from the earliest times to the present. The branches on the paternal tree are haplogroups. SNP markers on the Y-Chromosome define them. This page displays Y-Chromosome DNA (Y-DNA) SNP results for the project. It shows Y-DNA haplogroups and all SNP results both positive (derived) and negative (ancestral). A plus, +, sign denotes positive results. A negative, -, sign denotes negative results. You may learn more about Y-Chromosome SNPs on the Understanding Y-DNA SNP Results learning page.

Learn more about this page. This page displays project members' Y-DNA haplogroups and SNP results. Predicted haplogroups are in red, and confirmed haplogroups are in green.

Kit Number Last Name Paternal Ancestor Name Short Hand Confirmed SNPs
127588 Papp Papp, Bukovina C-F4002 M217+, P53+, Z1453+, F4002+, L1373+, F1756-, F3918-, PK2-, P62-, Z1300-, Z1338-, M407-, M48-, M93-, P39-
118742 Mate István Máté, b. 1804, Istensegíts, Bukovina E-L117  
127584 Burjan   E-L117  
111672 Antal István Antal, b. 1793, Hadikfalva, Bukovina E-L117  
83771 Eros Ferenc Erős, b. 1809, Hadikfalva, Bukovina E-L117  
N56205 Pal András Pál, 1904-1978, Csíkdánfalva, Transylvania E-L117  
71055 Zsók József Zsók b. 1787 E-L542  
111671 Kelemen András Kelemen, b. 1819, Andrásfalva, Bukovina E-M34 M35+, M123+, M34+, M78-, M84-, V13-, M136-, M183-, M290-
189322 Fülöp Fülöp, Burgenland E-M35  
94195 Both Both, Mádéfalva, Transylvania E-M35 M35+
94199 Dolha György Dolha E-M35 M35+
97566 Kaitar   E-M78  
118744 Szentes Ignác Szentes b. 1810 Madéfalva E-M78  
142626 Orban Orbán, Bukovina E-M78  
127587 Szentes Szentes, Mádéfalva, Csík E-M78  
87089 Szentes Szentes, Mádéfalva, Transylvania E-M78 M35+, M78+, M96+, P2+, M81-, M107-, M123-, M136-, M148-, M183-, M2-, M281-, M34-
N46490 Gergley János Gergely about 1750 E-M78 M35+, M78+, M96+, P2+, M81-, M107-, M123-, M136-, M148-, M183-, M2-, M281-, M34-
75165 Eros Péter Erõs, b 1832, Józseffalva, Bukovina E-M78 M35+, M78+, M96+, P2+, M81-, M107-, M123-, M136-, M148-, M183-, M2-, M281-, M34-
71052 Zsók Zsók, Csíkdánfalva, Transylvania -> Bukovina E-V36 M78+, V13+, V36+, V65-, V19-, V22-, V27-, V32-, V12-, M148-, M224-
194681 Sebestyén György Sebestyén, b. 1793, Hadikfalva Bukovina G-M201  
201899 Vancha   G-M201  
294421 Hamlet   G-M201  
87083 Csurár ??? Csurár, Bacau G-M201  
94206 Szentes Szentes, Bukovina G-M201  
185512 Pongrácz Péter Pongrácz, 1843, Gyergyóalfalu G-M201  
185514 Imre Lázár Imre, 1885, Csikmindszent G-M201  
142629 Rózsa Antal Rancz, b. 1836, Andrásfalva, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
127578 Tamas Zakariás Tamás, b. 1867, Istensegíts, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
109761 Székely Ferenc Székely, b. 1829, Fogadjisten, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
118736 Várda Ferenc Várda, b. 1834, Józseffalva, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
94208 Sebestyén Péter Sebestyén b. 1852 in Csíkszépvíz G-M201 M201+
94200 Barabas Antal György Barabás b. 1802, Istensegíts, Bukovin G-M201 M201+
94193 Hompoth Bálint Hompoth b. 1880 Ditró G-M201 M201+
77745 Sebestyén Gergely Sebestyén, b. 1788, Andrásfalva, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
81862 Sebestyén Alajos Sebestyén, b. 1798, Andrásfalva, Bukovina G-M201 M201+
127577 Sándor Sándor, Bukovina G-P15  
71574 Sebastian József Sebestyén b. 1787 G-P15 M201+, P15+, P16-, P18-, P20-, M285-, M286-, M342-
194669 Antal   I-CTS2392  
N21177 Bokor Bokor P.Péter,b.c.1855, Csíkszépvíz, Transylvania I-L621 M170+, M258+, P37+, P19+, P37+, P38+, M423+, L178+, L69+, L147+, M438+, L68+, L621+, S17250+, L880-, P41-, P61-, V19-, L161-, P41-, P41.2-, P30-, M161-, M26-, M307-, M72-, M21-, M223-, M227-, M253-
87080 Küsmodi Küsmödi, Csíkzsögöd, Transylvania I-M170  
75162 Kismodi Márton Kismõdi b. 1789 Csíkzsögöd? I-M170  
155316 Bíró   I-M170  
111675 Csibi Fülöp Csbi, abt. 1765, Ditró? I-M170  
118746 Elekes Buta, Bukovina I-M223  
71049 Fábián Fábián, Kézdiszentlélek, Transylvania I-M223 M170+, M170+, M258+, M223+, P19+, P38+, P30-, P37-, M227-, M253-, M26-, M307-, M72-, M21-, M161-
79691 Fabian   I-M223 M170+, M223+, P19+
84889 Mulner   I-M223 M223+
209602 Kasler Leopold Gaschler b. 1784 Bukovina I-M253  
142631 Gaschler Joseph Nepumac Gaschler, b. 02 May 1819 I-M253  
155323 Bács Albert Bács, Csíkszentdomokos I-M253  
175800 Simon Simon József Simon, b.1887, Hegyfalu, Hungary I-M253  
175804 Benko Miklós Benkő, 1880, Razboieni I-M253  
175809 Adorján Gábor Adorján, 1840, Csikmenaseg I-M253  
175807 Ábrahám Ilyes Ábrahám, 1861 Tusnad I-M253 M253+
194667 Kato István Kató, b. 1830, Csíkdánfalva I-M253 M253+
155320 Gergely János Gergely, b. 1848, Csíkszentmárton I-M253 M253+
155321 Böjte   I-M253 M253+
155315 Csiki Csiki, Gyergyó-Csomafalva, Transylvania I-M253 M253+
127580 Szatmari Miklós Szatmári b 1795, Hadikfalva, Bukovina I-M253 M253+
118739 Benõ János Benő, b. 1811, Istensegíts, Bukovina I-M253 M253+
111172 Bacs István Bács, b. 1803, Fogadjisten, Bukovina I-M253 M253+
215970 László József László b.1812 Csíkszentimre I-M253 M253+
194680 Herczeg Márton Herczeg, b. 1829, Andrásfalva, Bukovina I-M253 M253+
80764 David Ferenc Dávid b. about 1764 Veszprém County I-M253 M253+
75163 Fazekas József Fazakas, b. 1773 Csíkszépvíz I-M253 M253+
94204 Kasler Leopold Gaschler b. about 1784 I-M253 M253+
75160 Kató Kató, Bukovina I-M253 M253+, M253+, P30+, P109-, P259-, M21-, M227-
77162 Kerekes Pál Kerekes, b. 1800, Hadikfalva, Bukovina I-M423  
142642 Incze Incze, Gyergyóalfalu, Transylvania I-M423  
194673 Lõrincz Imre Lőrincz b. 1843 Csíkmadaras I-M423  
79139 Erõs Erős, Gyergyó-Csomafalva, Transylvania I-P109 M253+, M253+, P109+, P30+, M21-
79136 Kozan   I-P37  
79692 Szentes Szentes, Madéfalva, Transylvania I-P37  
81863 Palkó Miklós Palkó, b. about 1750 Gelence, Háromszék I-P37  
84648 Kozan   I-P37  
81866 Szentes   I-P37  
75161 Flexon   I-P37  
71056 Szentes   I-P37  
71054 Kerekes Mihály Kerekes, b. 1871, Torja, Transylvania I-P37  
66378 Both Both, Tekerőpatak, Transylvania I-P37  
94201 Bardutz   I-P37  
94197 Lorencz   I-P37  
94198 Lorencz Lőrincz, Bukovina I-P37  
87081 Daradics   I-P37  
194672 Palko Miklós Palkó, about 1752, Lemhény I-P37  
194679 Palko Miklós Palkó, b. 1752, Lemhény I-P37  
194666 Barabás Barabás I-P37  
175803 Olti Albert Olti, b. 1830, Madéfalva I-P37  
175793 Illyés Illyés I-P37  
185518 Gál István Gál, 1850, Csíkdánfalva I-P37  
109765 Laslo   I-P37  
109766 Daradics   I-P37  
111673 Kiss (kozsán)   I-P37  
111674 Gaspar Gáspár, Bukovina I-P37  
109763 Pallo Antal Palló, b. 1818, Istensegíts, Bukovina I-P37  
105829 Sentes János Szentes, 1780-1830 I-P37  
118738 Potápi Péter Potápi, b. 1876, Arbora, Bukovina I-P37  
127583 Pallo   I-P37  
142636 László   I-P37  
127590 Csibi Csibi, Ditró I-P37  
127591 Darabos Ferenc Daradics b. 1759, Csíktaplocza I-P37  
N44547 Laszlo   I-P37 M170+, P37+
79141 László János László, b. about 1711 Gyergyóújfalu I-P37 M170+, P37+
79132 Gáll Joákim Gáll, b. 1830, Józseffalva, Bukovina I-P37 P37+
66380 Szentes János Szentes, b. 1803 in Madéfalva I-P37 P37+
94196 Daradics   I-P37 P37+
87084 Kozan   I-P37 P37+
118732 Erdõs János Erdős, b. 1806, Hadikfalva, Bukovina I-P37 P37+
118733 Becze Ferenc Becze, b. 1806, Hadikfalva, Bukovina I-P37 P37+
109762 János József János, b. 1789, Istensegíts, Bukovina I-P37 P37+
142639 Feher Péter Fehér b. 1799 Andrásfalva, Bukovina I-P37 P41-
155319 Sebestýen Sebestyén J-M172  
189324 Bocskor Böcskör, Burgenland J-M172  
189354 Kozma Gáspár Kozma, b. 1888, Gyergyószárhegy J-M172  
127581 Both   J-M172  
118750 Dobondi Dobondi, Bukovina J-M172  
79693 Fábián Fábián, Szentkatolna, Transylvania J-M172  
81864 Ömböli Ferenc Ömböli, b. about 1730, Szatmárnémeti J-M172 M172+
87082 Both János Both, b. about 1829, Csíkdánfalva J-M172 M172+
94189 Paul Pál, Bukovina J-M172 M172+
94202 Buzas   J-M172 M172+
127586 Sántha Sántha, Bukovina J-M172 M172+
142632 Bod Bod, Transylvania J-M172 M172+
109757 Both Both, Csíkdánfalva, Transylvania J-M172 M172+
111679 Both   J-M172 M172+
155318 Balló Balló, Csíkszentimre, Transylvania J-M172 M172+
78230 Omboli Ferenc Ömböli, b. about 1730, Szatmárnémeti J-M172 M172+, M172+, M304+, M339-, M365-, M367-, M368-, M369-, M390-, M47-, M62-, M67-, M68-, M92-, M99-, M215-, M267-, M281-, M102-, M12-, M137-, M158-, M163-, M166-
127585 Gabor   J-M267  
142628 Bod   J-M267 M267+
189355 Miller Ignatz Muller, Zemplen , Hungary J-M267 M267+
205816 Muller   J-M267 M267+
75164 Mezei Antal Mezei, b. 1825, Józseffalva, Bukovina J-M67 M172+, M304+, M67+, M172+, M68-, M92-, M99-, M339-, M365-, M367-, M368-, M369-, M390-, M47-, M62-, M205-, M267-, M280-, M102-, M12-, M137-, M158-, M163-, M166-
76212 Both Both, Gelence, Transylvania J-M92 M172+, M172+, M304+, M67+, M92+, M99-, M68-, M339-, M365-, M367-, M368-, M369-, M390-, M47-, M62-, M215-, M267-, M281-, M102-, M12-, M137-, M158-, M163-, M166-
87087 Mészáros János Mészáros, 1796, Istensegíts Bukovina L-M20  
87085 Kajtár Kajtár, Csíkdánfalva, Transylvania N-L1034 L1034+, L1022-
118747 Kajtár János Kajtár, abt. 1776, probably Csíkdanfalva N-M178  
127574 Kozma Kozma, Bukovina N-M231 M231+
155322 Fábián Fábián, Csíkszentdomokos, Transylvania N-M232  
109759 Csiki István Csiki, b. 1794, Hadikfalva, Bukovina Q-L713 L712+, L713+, L715+, L716+
79694 Kajtar   Q-L713 M242+, P36+, L712+, L713+, L715+, L716+
160179 Peter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M242  
155306 Péter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M242  
155313 Péter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M242  
155314 László Ferenc László b. 1821, Andrásfalva, Bukovina Q-M242 M242+
155304 Péter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M242 M242+
155305 Péter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M242 M242+
155308 Rancz József Rancz, b. 1814, Kurtapatak Q-M25  
79133 Péter Albert Péter, abt 1758, Csíkrákos, Transylvania Q-M25 M242+, M25+, MEH2+, P36+, M323-, M346-, M378-
79135 Nagy Nagy, Bukovina Q-M25 M242+, M25+, MEH2+, P36+, M323-, M346-, M378-
194684 Orbán Peter Orbán b. 1754 in Miercurea Ciuc, Romania (Sz R-DF13 L21+, DF13+, L144-, L159-, L193-, L226-, L96-, M222-, M37-, P314-, P66-
189361 Kedves Adam Kedves, 1900, Szentdomokos R-L176 P312+, L176+, L21-, L46-, L165-, SRY2627-, U106-, U152-
194683 Szarvas Szarvas R-L2 L150+, L2+, L20-, M228-, U106-, U198-, Z49-, L159-, L165-, L176-, L193-, L196-, L144-
127576 Szakacs Szakács, Bukovina R-L2 L2+, P312+, U152+, Z49-, U106-, L20-, M228-, L21-, L196-
142643 Faluközi   R-L23 L23+, L49+, M269+, P310-, P311-, P312-, U106-, L21-
189359 Joos Laszlo Joos de Kisborosnyo,Transylvania, 1760-1850 R-L44 L44+, L46-, L148-, L164-, L188-, L325-
142640 Szöts Szöts, Bukovina R-L48 L48+, L148-, L164-, L188-, L44-, L47-
142641 Borbándi Borbándi, Bukovina R-L48 L48+, U106+
163824 Cseke János Cseke, b. 1795 in Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-L48 L48+, U106+, P312-, L148-, L164-, L188-, L44-, L46-, L47-
111680 Ambrus Ambrus, Bukovina R-L48 L48+, U106+, P312-, L148-, L164-, L188-, L44-, L47-
109760 Illés Illés, Bukovina R-L51 M269+, L23+, L49+, L51+, M269+, P310-, P312-, U106-
74909 Bothe Böjte, Bukovina R-M17 M17+
79131 Brendján Todor Brendján ~1800, Satu Mare (Bukovina) Romania R-M17 M17+
94192 Pál Pál, Bukovina R-M17 M17+
79138 Márton Márton, Csíkcsicsó --> Bukovina R-M17 M17+, L342+
69850 Bogos Bogos, Csíkpálfalva, Transylvania R-M17 M17+, M198+
87088 Bardócz Bardócz R-M17 M17+, M198+
118731 Borbáth Borbáth R-M17 M17+, M198+
79134 Kelemen Kelemen, Kézdialmás, Transylvania R-M17 M17+, M198+, SRY10831+
81865 Beréti Beréti, Bukovina R-M198 M198+
189353 Ambrus Márton Ambrus b. 1913 R-M198 M198+
194676 Herczeg   R-M269  
194674 Gyorgy   R-M269  
163812 Borbándi   R-M269  
163813 Kiss   R-M269  
160799 Long   R-M269  
155310 Buta Buta (NPE), Péterlaka, Transylvania R-M269  
118735 Beke György Beke, b. 1787, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M269  
118748 Szõcs   R-M269  
127579 Dani György Dani, b. 1815, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M269  
142627 Mátyás János Konrád, b 1828, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M269  
142634 Tusa   R-M269  
79695 Meickel   R-M269  
81861 Fábián   R-M269  
71360 Moore John Moore; son Robert b 1760 MA; d 1810 NY R-M269  
72200 Solomon Katalin Salomon, b 1828, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M269  
209603 Farkas   R-M269  
87086 Palkó András Palkó, b 1794, Gelence, formerly Hungary R-M269  
96026 Csiszér Csiszér, Bukovina R-M269  
94205 Hompot   R-M269  
122405 Balazs   R-M269 L21-
79690 Fábián Fábián, Kézdialmás, Transylvania R-M269 L51-
79137 László László, Klézse (Cleja), Romania (Csángó) R-M269 L51-
71057 Geber Ferenc Kiss, abt. 1779, Csik County, Transylvania R-M269 M269+
94190 Dimen Miklós R-M269 M269+
185515 Miklós Gergely Miklós, 1871, Csíkmadaras R-M269 M269+
310920 Griffin Friedrich Karl Hans Joeckel R-M269 P37.2+
194682 Farkas   R-M512  
71048 Kóka Mihály Kóka, b. 1748 Csíkzsögöd R-M512  
71050 Csoboth   R-M512  
71051 Kóka Mihály Kóka, 1748, Csíkzsögöd R-M512  
68893 Kozan Kozsan R-M512  
71053 Bogos István Bogos, abt 1748, probably Csíkpalfava R-M512  
79140 Makszém   R-M512  
78424 Csoboth Csoboth, Torja, Transylvania R-M512  
79988 Kiss Kiss R-M512  
94194 Forraie Zsigmond Forrai,b. about 1733, Magyarnemegye? R-M512  
96027 Salamon Salamon, Csíkszenttamás, Transylvania R-M512  
175794 Kelemen Kelemen R-M512  
194675 Vancsa Dénes Váncsa, b. 1857 Csíkmadaras R-M512  
194670 Orbán Orbán R-M512  
194671 Kelemen Kelemen R-M512  
194678 Geczy Geczy R-M512  
142644 Nászai István Nyisztor, b. 1855, Istensegíts, Bukovina R-M512  
163807 Both Both R-M512  
163825 Dobos Dénes Dobos, 1895, Madéfalva R-M512  
160178 Fejér Fejér, 1603, Haraly, Háromszék R-M512  
127573 Fülöp Fülöp, Bukovina R-M512  
127582 Benko János Benkő, b. 1813, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M512  
142635 Rudolf Pál Rudolf, b. 1836, Bonyhád, Hungary R-M512  
127589 Miklós István Miklós, . 1816, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-M512  
118749 Papp Papp, Bukovina R-M512  
111676 Királyházi   R-M512  
N50104 Breti   R-M512 L12-, L175-, L176-, M157-, M434-, M458-
94191 Gyorfi Győrfi, Bukovina R-M512 M198+
118734 Váncsa Mihály Váncsa, b. 1796, Istensegíts, Bukovina R-M512 M198+, L366-
155309 Sebestyén Sebestyén, Lemhény, Transylvania R-M512 Y2902+
155317 Mákszem István Mákszem b. 1886 R-M512 YP611+
247529 Benko Márton Benkõ b 1782 - 1829 R-M512 Z2124+
197797 Balogh Balogh János, b 1811, Hewes, Hungary R-M512 Z93-
142633 Kiss Kiss, Bukovina R-P310 L150+, L51+, M269+, P310+, P312-, P89-, U106-, U198-, M65-, P107-, L1-, L144-, L148-, L6-, M126-, M153-, M160-, L159-, L164-, L165-, L176-, L188-, L193-, L196-, L2-, L20-, L21-, L217-, L226-, L257-, L325-, L4-, L44-, L47-, L48-
67665 Fábián Ferenc Fábián, bc1772, Készdiszentlélek, Hungary R-P312 L49+, P310+, P311+, P312+, L23+, L4-, L48-, SRY2627-, U106-, U152-, U198-, M126-, M153-, M160-, M65-, P107-, L1-, L2-, L20-, L21-
118741 Both Both, Bukovina, Hungary R-P312 M269+, P312+, U106-, U152-, L176-, L21-, M153-, M222-, M65-
163809 Nagy György Nagy, b 1809, Hadikfalva, Bukovina R-P312 P312+, U106-, U152-, L176-, L193-, L21-, M153-, M65-
189328 Kelemen Kelemen, Unterwart, Burgenland R-SRY2627 L176+, SRY2627+, L188-, L21-, L226-, L257-, L1-, L148-, L164-, L165-
175810 Barabás János Barabás, 1860, Csíkszentdomokos R-U106 U106+, U198-, L1-, L21-, L217-, L226-, L257-, L325-, L48-, L6-, P107-, P312-, P89-
175808 Bocskor Csíkszentmárton, Transylvania R-U106 U106+, U198-, L1-, L21-, L217-, L257-, L325-, L48-, L6-, M222-, P107-, P312-, P89-
109758 Bíró Bíró, Csíkszenttamás, Transylvania R-U106 U106+, U198-, L1-, P107-, P312-
118745 Kovacs István Kovács b. Józseffalva Bukovina R-U152 M269+, P312+, U152+, Z36-, SRY2627-, M65-, L2-, L20-, L21-, L4-, M126-, M153-, M160-
85810 Géber Mihály Géber, b.c. 1749 Csikdanfalva, Transylvania R-U152 P312+, U152+, SRY2627-, L2-, M126-, M160-, M222-
81993 Gasper István Gáspár, 1785, Fogadjisten, Bukovina R-U152 P312+, U152+, Z36-, U106-, L2-, M126-, M160-
111678 Domokos Domokos, Bukovina R-U152 U152+, Z36-, L157-, L2-, L20-, L4-, M126-, M160-
163820 Both István Both, b. about 1890, Ulmeni, Transylvania R-Z220 M269+, P312+, Z196+, Z220+, Z216-, SRY2627-, U106-, U152-, L21-, M153-, M65-
155312 Palkó András Palkó, b 1794, Gelence, formerly Hungary R-Z220 P312+, Z196+, Z220+, L23+, S21184+, L21-, M153-, M65-, Z216-, CTS4065-, Z295-, SRY2627-, U106-, U152-
127575 Korodi Kóródi, Bukovina R-Z280 M198+, Z280+
118740 Lovász Lovász, Bukovina R-Z280 Z280+
109764 Turbuck Turbuk, Bukovina R-Z280 Z280+
111677 Salamon Salamon R-Z280 Z280+
155311 Kóródi Kóródi, Tusnádújfalu, Transylvania R-Z280 Z280+
155307 Löcsei Lőcsei R-Z280 Z280+
189316 Adorján Adorján, Burgenland R-Z280 Z280+
94203 Fabian Fábián, Korond, Transylvania R-Z280 Z280+
142637 Borbándi Borbándi, Torja, Szekelyland R-Z49 L2+, P312+, U152+, Z49+, Z142+, SRY2627-, L20-, L21-, L4-, M126-, M160-
194665 György Ferenc Gyorgy, b. 1745, ethnic Szekler, Bukovina T-L446 L131+, L446+, CTS11984-, PAGES00011-, P327-
118737 György Ferenc Gyorgy, b. 1745, Transylvania T-M70 M70+
194668 Sebestyén      
189362 Fábián      
189357 Tbd      
94207 Sentes      
257805 Seper      
209600 Lovasz István Lovász, b. 1785, Istensigits, Bukovina